Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

X-Raptor

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 18
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Simple Kibble
X-Raptor

Overview

The X-Raptor is a rare, carnivorous variant of the standard Raptor, distinguished by its biome-specific spawn and enhanced melee capabilities. It excels in combat due to its increased Melee Damage and ability to be carried by large fliers and swimmers for rapid deployment. This makes it ideal for hit-and-run tactics or fast reconnaissance in dangerous territories. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Desmodus, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Kaprosuchus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for swift transport across vast distances.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health194+38.8+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor180+10.8 per level
Affinity needed1,200+60 per level
Preferred kibbleSimple Kibble
Taming time
9m 57s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Simple Kibble ×7)None needed at these settings
More about taming the X-Raptor

Taming an X-Raptor requires knockout via tranq methods. The best food is Simple Kibble, which provides the fastest taming effectiveness. Raw Mutton also works well and is easier to obtain in early game setups. Typical knockout tools include the Bow with Tranq Arrow, Crossbow, or Longneck Rifle. About 7 units of Simple Kibble are needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Bite / Pinned Attack

Bite a target, or attack the target currently pinned beneath you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage15

  1. Thatch82.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

192 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

X-Raptor has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Genesis and Forglar Part II.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an X-Raptor yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Pinned Attack
    LMB

    Base damage15

    1. Thatch82.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Pounce
    RMB

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    C
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The X-Raptor has a +120% damage vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos sources, making it highly susceptible to certain environmental hazards. It resists Mining Drill Harvest attacks completely, taking -100% damage. It is also weak to Melee DmgMetal RaidDino and Explosion Demolition attacks, taking +55% and +50% more damage respectively. Conversely, it resists Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret damage by 50%. Level Health and Melee Damage to offset vulnerabilities.

The X-Raptor has a head hitbox multiplier of 3x, making headshots highly effective for maximizing damage during combat or knockout attempts. Focus attacks on the head to reduce taming or engagement time.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

X-Raptor kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The X-Raptor takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos effects, indicating a critical weakness to exploit in traps or hazards. Its Melee Damage is increased by 5% compared to standard Raptors, enhancing combat performance. It is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest damage, rendering such tools ineffective against it. It can be immobilized using a Bola, Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y for safe taming setups. It benefits from being carried by high-mobility creatures like Quetzal for aerial insertion into combat zones. Its compact size allows it to fit into tight spaces where larger carnivores cannot follow.

This page details the X-Raptor's stats, taming requirements, breeding behavior, harvest output, and combat characteristics. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding planner, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)