Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Megalosaurus

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
19 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 57
Kill XP
25
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Megalosaurus

Overview

The Megalosaurus is a carnivore with a damage-focused role. It excels at carrying smaller creatures into battle, making it a mobile predator platform. It can airlift smaller mounts such as Achatina, Araneo, Archaeopteryx, and Armadoggo in its claws. This ability allows for strategic deployment of support creatures behind enemy lines.

It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling underwater transport and ambush tactics. Players typically tame it to combine its combat strength with utility cargo hauling in raids or exploration.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1025+205+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity775+46.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight300+6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor775+46.5 per level
Affinity needed3,450+150 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
1h 50m 10s
Effectiveness
98.0%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×17)
  • 13Narcotics
  • 56Narcoberries
  • 7Bio Toxin
  • 23Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Megalosaurus

Megalosaurus must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow work well for sedation, as do Tranquilizer Darts from a Longneck Rifle.

The best food is Superior Kibble. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable. The tame takes about 17 Superior Kibble and 110 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Roar

Roar.

Controls
  • C

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

22 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

142 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Megalo Cave
About spawn zones

Megalosaurus has recorded spawns on 22 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Aberration, Extinction, Astraeos and 16 more. On The Island, Megalosaurus spawns only in caves: Central Cave, Lava Cave, North East Cave, South Cave, Tek Cave and 1 more. On Scorched Earth, Megalosaurus spawns only in caves: Grave of the Tyrants. On Astraeos, Megalosaurus spawns only in caves: Forgotten Temple, Megalo Cave, Cave 116 and Cave 150.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Megalosaurus yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    night

    Base damage94

    1. Thatch517
    2. Wood282
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    day

    Base damage75

    1. Thatch412.5
    2. Wood225
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Grab / Release
    RMB

    Grab chomp - rider

    Base damage1

    1. Thatch5.5
    2. Wood3
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Grab chomp - night, AI

    Base damage13

    1. Thatch71.5
    2. Wood39
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Grab chomp - day, AI

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    C
  • Shake Prey
    LMB
  • Sleep / Wake
    Hold E

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Megalosaurus has a critical weakness to spike walls, taking +200% more damage. It also takes +120% more damage from instant melee sources like the Electric Prod. Conversely, it is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest and ranged turret fire, taking -50% damage from those sources. Level Health and Melee Damage for combat viability.

The Megalosaurus has a head hitbox multiplier of 3x, meaning head shots deal triple damage. This makes the head the optimal target for efficient knockout taming.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 25

Megalosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 25

Per kill

1,988 XP

25 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Megalosaurus takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making it vulnerable in static defenses.
  • It can carry creatures like Achatina and Araneo in its claws, enabling mobile support strategies.
  • It is highly resistant to ranged turrets and Mining Drill Harvest, surviving longer in automated kill zones.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for underwater transport and ambush tactics.

This page details the Megalosaurus's stats, taming requirements, breeding conditions, harvest yields, and combat modifiers. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)