Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Quetzal

CreatureFlyer

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
19 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 76
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Quetzal

Overview

Quetzal is a massive flying carnivore used primarily for aerial transport and combat support. It can carry large ground creatures such as Achatina, Allosaurus, Amargasaurus, and Andrewsarchus in its talons. This makes it invaluable for moving heavy or dangerous mounts across vast distances or deploying them behind enemy lines.

It excels in both resource hauling and battlefield control thanks to its high weight capacity and ability to damage structures. The Quetzal is a cornerstone of late-game aerial operations on most maps.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1200+240+1.6%20%
Stamina800+40+1%5%
Torpidity1850+111+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight800+16+1%2%
Melee damage100%+4%+10%4%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,850+111 per level
Affinity needed6,850+300 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 35m 42s
Effectiveness
98.1%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×33)
  • 413Narcotics
  • 1,264Narcoberries
  • 207Bio Toxin
  • 1,188Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Quetzal

Quetzal must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or Tranquilizer Darts from a Longneck Rifle, are effective for sedation.

Feed it Exceptional Kibble for the fastest tame. Raw Mutton also works well if kibble is unavailable. The process takes about 96 minutes and requires roughly 409 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage32

  1. Thatch176
  2. Wood96
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

19 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

3 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Quetzal has recorded spawns on 19 maps: The Island, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero and 13 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Quetzal yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet provides the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat. Dinos with Prime harvest capabilities yield the highest amount of Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Carry
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Projectiles+20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-20%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Quetzal takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for base defense. It is also highly vulnerable to explosion damage and melee attacks from metal weapons. Conversely, it has full resistance to mining drill damage and 50% resistance to most ranged turret fire. Focus on avoiding spike traps during aerial assaults.

The head has a 3× damage multiplier, making it the optimal target for efficient knockout taming. All other body zones take standard damage. Focus head shots when using ranged weapons to reduce taming time.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Quetzal kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Quetzal can carry large creatures like Achatina and Allosaurus in its claws for aerial transport. This allows safe relocation of aggressive or heavy mounts over long distances.
  • It deals significant damage to Thatch and Wood structures, making it useful for raiding low-tier bases.
  • Quetzal is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +400% damage. Avoid flying directly over enemy perimeters with exposed spikes.
  • Its head is a critical hit zone, taking 3× damage. Aim for the head to KO it faster during taming.

This page details the Quetzal's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat statistics. For precise values based on level and settings, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map located on this page.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)