Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Tek Raptor

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
1 map
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 18
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Simple Kibble
Tek Raptor

Overview

The Tek Raptor is a variant of the standard Raptor, distinguished by its advanced Tek biology and enhanced capabilities. It excels at rapid deployment and structural damage, making it a potent raiding companion in Tek-tier conflicts. It can be airlifted by Argentavis or Karkinos for fast deployment.

It is frequently used to breach enemy bases due to its high melee damage against structures and resistance to certain damage types.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor180+10.8 per level
Affinity needed1,200+60 per level
Preferred kibbleSimple Kibble
Taming time
9m 57s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Simple Kibble ×7)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Tek Raptor

Tame the Tek Raptor using the knockout method. The best food is Simple Kibble, which provides the fastest taming effectiveness. Raw Mutton also works well, offering nearly half the affinity of Simple Kibble. Use a Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it before sedation. Effective knockout tools include the Bow with Tranq Arrows, the Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts, or the Tek Bow. The process takes about 10 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Bite / Pinned Attack

Bite a target, or attack the target currently pinned beneath you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage15

  1. Thatch82.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

351 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Tek Raptor has recorded spawns on 1 map: Genesis.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 80 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Electronics~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Oil~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Element Dust~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Tek Raptor yields Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for maximizing yield of all these resources.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Pinned Attack
    LMB

    Base damage15

    1. Thatch82.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Pounce
    RMB

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    C
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Tek Raptor has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain Tek-based attacks. It is -50% resistant to Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant damage, reducing incoming fire from turrets and impact-based melee. It also has a +55% weakness to Melee DmgMetal RaidDino, making it susceptible to metal-structure-focused attacks. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The Tek Raptor has a head hitbox that takes 3x damage, making headshots highly effective for faster knockout. Aim for the head when sedating to reduce taming time.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Tek Raptor kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Tek Raptor has a Pounce attack with 8.5m range and 9s cooldown, useful for closing distance quickly.
  • Its Roar ability affects targets within 50m, potentially disrupting enemy formations.
  • It takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, so avoid areas with automated Tek defenses.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis or Desmodus, enabling aerial transport and surprise drops behind enemy lines.

This page details the Tek Raptor's stats, taming requirements, breeding behavior, harvest yields, and combat modifiers. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on this site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)