Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Malfunctioned Tek Raptor

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 18
Kill XP
3
Taming
Not tamable
Malfunctioned Tek Raptor

Overview

The Malfunctioned Tek Raptor is a small, aggressive carnivore. It is highly vulnerable to explosions and melee attacks from metal weapons, making it dangerous in combat but easy to dispatch with proper tactics. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

It is primarily used as a mobile hazard due to its high damage output and susceptibility to environmental threats, rather than for utility roles.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Malfunctioned Tek Raptor cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Bite / Pinned Attack

Bite a target, or attack the target currently pinned beneath you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage15

  1. Thatch82.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 80 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Electronics~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Oil~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Element Dust~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Malfunctioned Tek Raptor yields Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for harvesting all of these resources in maximum quantity.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Pinned Attack
    LMB

    Base damage15

    1. Thatch82.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Pounce
    RMB

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    C
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Malfunctioned Tek Raptor takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos attacks, making it extremely vulnerable to instant-damage sources. It is highly resistant to mining drills, taking -100% damage, and also resists melee attacks with projectile impact effects by -50%. Melee attacks from herbivores are -40% less effective.

The head is a critical hit zone, taking 3× damage. Targeting the head significantly speeds up knockout or elimination.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Malfunctioned Tek Raptor kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Malfunctioned Tek Raptor is highly vulnerable to explosion damage, taking +50% more. Use cover when engaging it.
  • It takes +55% more damage from melee attacks made with metal weapons, a key weakness to exploit.
  • Instant damage effects, such as those from turrets or traps, deal +120% damage and are extremely effective.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis, Desmodus, or Tusoteuthis for safe transport.

This page details the Malfunctioned Tek Raptor's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat data. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)