Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Revenant Carnotaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Saddle
Level 46
Kill XP
18
Taming
Not tamable
Revenant Carnotaurus

Overview

The Revenant Carnotaurus is a rare variant carnivore found in corrupted zones. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment. This creature is primarily used in combat due to its high damage output and structural destruction capability.

It does not tame through conventional means and is not intended for breeding or resource gathering roles.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health420+84+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity350+21+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight300+6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.25%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Revenant Carnotaurus cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage35

  1. Thatch192.5
  2. Wood105
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

110 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Revenant Carnotaurus has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Lost Colony and The Volcano.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Revenant Carnotaurus yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Headbutt
    RMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Bleed

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Revenant Carnotaurus takes +200% more damage from spike walls and +120% more damage from instant-damage sources. It is highly vulnerable to melee attacks that deal raid damage, such as those from Metal weapons. Conversely, it is fully resistant to mining drill harvest damage and takes 50% less damage from ranged turret attacks and certain melee strikes with impact effects.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making it the optimal target zone for maximizing damage output during combat. All other body zones take standard damage.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Revenant Carnotaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Revenant Carnotaurus takes +200% damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable in defensive perimeters that use them.
  • It is 50% resistant to damage from ranged turrets and certain projectile-based melee attacks, reducing incoming damage significantly.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, enabling rapid aerial deployment to combat zones.
  • It deals +55% damage to structures with Metal-tier weapons, enhancing its effectiveness against wood and thatch buildings.

This page details the Revenant Carnotaurus's stats, spawning behavior, combat vulnerabilities, and transport capabilities. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)