Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Tusoteuthis

CreatureDMG

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
18 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 91
Kill XP
100
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Tusoteuthis

Overview

The Tusoteuthis is a large aquatic carnivore that deals significant damage. It passively tames by feeding it Black Pearls during combat and excels as an underwater combat mount. It can airlift smaller mounts such as Achatina, Allosaurus, Amargasaurus, and Andrewsarchus for strategic transport.

This creature is primarily used for underwater dominance and structure damage, making it a strong choice for naval raids and deep-sea exploration.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2700+540+3%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity1800+108+0%6%
Oxygen215+21.5-10%
Food3200+320+2%10%
Weight800+16+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor1,800+108 per level
Affinity needed12,500+125 per level
Taming time
25m 50s
Effectiveness
63.0%
Tamed level
197 from 150

More about taming the Tusoteuthis

Tame a Tusoteuthis passively by feeding it Black Pearls. Begin by luring it to attack a strong water mount, then feed the Black Pearls directly into its beak during the grapple. Raw Mutton also works but is significantly slower. About 157 Black Pearls are needed at level 150 on Official settings. The taming process takes around 26 minutes and requires 399 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Grab Prey

Grab a compatible target and apply torpor while holding it. Use LMB while holding prey to siphon health.

Controls
  • RMBgrab
  • LMBcrush held prey

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

18 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

11 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Tusoteuthis has recorded spawns on 18 maps: The Island, The Center, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero, Genesis Ocean and 12 more. On The Island, Tusoteuthis also spawns in caves: The Caverns of Lost Hope.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 760 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHarvest Weapon
Raw Fish Meat~877100% · ~24 hits~3560% · ~26 hits
Raw Prime Fish Meat~78100% · ~24 hits~3560% · ~26 hits
Keratin~390100% · ~24 hits~3560% · ~26 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Tusoteuthis yields Tusoteuthis Tentacle, Absorbent Substrate, Black Pearl, Raw Fish Meat, Raw Prime Fish Meat, and Keratin. The Mining Drill harvests the highest quantities of Raw Fish Meat, Raw Prime Fish Meat, and Keratin.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Tentacle Strike
    LMB

    Base damage65

    1. Thatch357.5
    2. Wood195
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Grab Prey
    RMB
  • Ink Cloud
    C
  • Oil Production
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesLower beak ×3Upper beak ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Tusoteuthis has a +400% weakness to spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It also takes +120% damage from instant damage sources and +55% more from metal melee attacks. Conversely, it has -100% resistance to Mining Drill harvesting damage, rendering it immune to that mechanic. Level Health and Melee Damage for combat effectiveness.

The lower beak and upper beak hitboxes each take 3× damage, making them ideal targets for faster knockouts. Focus attacks on the beak area when sedating or eliminating this creature.

Can damage Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to resist its attacks.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 100

Tusoteuthis kill XP

Base XP per kill: 100

Per kill

7,950 XP

100 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Tusoteuthis can carry large creatures like Achatina and Allosaurus for transport, enabling strategic deployments.
  • It has a severe weakness to spike walls, taking +400% damage, making it vulnerable in fortified bases.
  • Its Crush Prey attack deals 100 damage at a 40-meter range, ideal for long-range structure demolition.
  • The Ink ability has a 60-second cooldown and can disorient nearby enemies, though it deals no direct damage.
  • It cannot be harvested with a Mining Drill due to full resistance, preventing resource farming via automated tools.

This page details the Tusoteuthis's stats, taming process, breeding mechanics, harvest drops, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map located below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)