Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Lost Carnotaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 46
Kill XP
18
Taming
Not tamable
Lost Carnotaurus

Overview

The Lost Carnotaurus is a carnivorous variant creature. It can be carried by larger flying or aquatic creatures for transport. This makes it useful for deploying a mobile predator in remote areas. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

It is primarily used in combat and node raids due to its damage output and structural destruction capability.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health420+84+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity350+21+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight300+6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.25%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Lost Carnotaurus cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage35

  1. Thatch192.5
  2. Wood105
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Lost Carnotaurus yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Headbutt
    RMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Bleed

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Lost Carnotaurus has a strong vulnerability to SpikeWall, taking +200% more damage. This makes spike walls extremely effective for defense. It also takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% more from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino. It is highly resistant to MiningDrill Harvest, taking -100% damage, making drills ineffective.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making it the optimal target for knockouts. Focus headshots to reduce torpor more efficiently.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Lost Carnotaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Lost Carnotaurus takes +200% more damage from spike walls. Use this weakness when designing defensive perimeters.
  • It is highly resistant to MiningDrill Harvest, rendering drills useless against it.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal for aerial transport and rapid deployment.
  • It can also be carried by Tusoteuthis for underwater or oceanic movement.

This page details the Lost Carnotaurus's stats, combat behavior, harvest data, and transport capabilities. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)