Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

R-Carnotaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 46
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
R-Carnotaurus

Overview

The R-Carnotaurus is a carnivorous variant creature from Genesis: Part 2. It features a 5% increase to Melee Damage but a 3% reduction to Health compared to the base Carnotaurus. This dino is primarily used for combat and structure destruction due to its high damage output and compact aggression. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment into battle zones.

Players typically tame it for raiding or defensive engagements where burst melee damage is needed.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health407.4+81.48+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity350+21+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight300+6+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.25%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor350+21 per level
Affinity needed2,000+100 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
42m 12s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings
More about taming the R-Carnotaurus

The R-Carnotaurus must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow or Compound Bow work well for sedation. The best food is Regular Kibble, with Raw Mutton as a viable alternative. About 11 Kibble are needed at level 150 on official rates. Taming takes around 42 minutes with no Narcotics required. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage35

  1. Thatch192.5
  2. Wood105
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an R-Carnotaurus yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Headbutt
    RMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The R-Carnotaurus takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It also suffers +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% from metal melee attacks. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drill damage, taking -100% damage. Avoid using drills for taming. Level Health and Melee Damage for optimal performance.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster knockouts. Focus attacks on the head when immobilizing the R-Carnotaurus.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

R-Carnotaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The R-Carnotaurus takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making it vulnerable in fortified areas.
  • It is weak to metal melee attacks, taking +55% more damage.
  • Explosions deal +50% more damage, so avoid areas with explosive charges or artillery.
  • It is immune to mining drill damage, taking no damage from such tools.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal, enabling aerial deployment behind enemy lines.
  • Its 5% increased melee damage improves its effectiveness in combat compared to the base Carnotaurus.

This page details the R-Carnotaurus's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest output, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)