Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

VR Velonasaur

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Kill XP
1
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
VR Velonasaur

Overview

VR Velonasaur is a carnivore variant creature. It is carryable and can be immobilized, making it suitable for knockout taming. It can be airlifted by Karkinos, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across maps.

Players tame VR Velonasaur primarily to utilize its unique weight reduction and transport synergy in combat or resource operations.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health440+88+4%20%
Stamina325+32.5+2%10%
Torpidity400+24+0%6%
Oxygen225+22.5+2%10%
Food2250+225+2%10%
Weight325+6.5+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor400+24 per level
Affinity needed2,000+80 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
12m 48s
Effectiveness
99.0%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×9)None needed at these settings
More about taming the VR Velonasaur

VR Velonasaur must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Then use Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or Tranquilizer Dart from a Longneck Rifle to induce torpor.

The best food is Regular Kibble, which provides the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works well. The process takes about 13 minutes with 9 kibble at level 224. No narcotics are needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 06

Melee / Needle Fire

Strike at close range, or fire a stream of needles in Shooting Stance. Needle fire drains stamina, and firing while moving drains it faster.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage32

  1. Thatch176
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee / Needle Fire
    LMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Needle Sweep
    RMB
  • Shooting Stance
    C
  • Turn in Place
    X
  • Automatic Turret
    Hold E
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesTail ×1.5Head ×1.1

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

VR Velonasaur takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them highly effective for defense. It is also vulnerable to explosions and melee attacks from metal weapons, which deal +55% and +50% damage respectively. Conversely, it has -50% damage taken from ranged turrets and certain projectile impacts. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize survivability and output.

The head and tail have increased damage multipliers. The head takes 1.1× damage, while the tail takes 1.5× damage. Target the tail for efficient knockout or combat damage.

Can damage Thatch structures. Build at least in Wood to resist its attacks.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1

VR Velonasaur kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1

Per kill

80 XP

1 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Karkinos can carry VR Velonasaur, enabling fast, protected deployment into combat zones.
  • Quetzal can airlift VR Velonasaur, allowing for aerial insertion behind enemy lines.
  • Tusoteuthis can carry VR Velonasaur, providing underwater transport and ambush potential.
  • Spike walls exploit its +200% weakness, making them ideal for static defense setups.
  • It resists damage from ranged turrets and certain projectiles by 50%, improving survival in automated kill zones.

This page details the VR Velonasaur's taming, breeding, damage modifiers, and transport capabilities. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)