Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

R-Velonasaur

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Kill XP
1
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
R-Velonasaur

Overview

The R-Velonasaur is a carnivorous variant creature from Genesis: Part 2. It features enhanced melee damage and reduced health compared to the base Velonasaur. Its primary utility comes from its ability to carry resources with reduced weight for certain materials. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment. Players typically tame it for combat and transport synergy in mobile raids.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health426.8+85.36+4%20%
Stamina325+32.5+2%10%
Torpidity400+24+0%6%
Oxygen225+22.5+2%10%
Food2250+225+2%10%
Weight325+6.5+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor400+24 per level
Affinity needed2,000+80 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
12m 48s
Effectiveness
99.0%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×9)None needed at these settings
More about taming the R-Velonasaur

The R-Velonasaur requires knockout taming. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or Tranquilizer Darts from a Longneck Rifle work effectively for sedation. Feed it Regular Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works well. The process takes around 13 minutes with 9 kibble at level 224. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 06

Melee / Needle Fire

Strike at close range, or fire a stream of needles in Shooting Stance. Needle fire drains stamina, and firing while moving drains it faster.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage32

  1. Thatch176
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 50 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~240% · ~2 hits~360% · ~2 hits
Raw Meat~260% · ~2 hits~240% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the R-Velonasaur yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favors Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee / Needle Fire
    LMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Needle Sweep
    RMB
  • Shooting Stance
    C
  • Turn in Place
    X
  • Automatic Turret
    Hold E
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesTail ×1.5Head ×1.1

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The R-Velonasaur takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It also suffers +120% more damage from instant-damage sources like bear traps. Conversely, it is immune to mining drill harvest damage. It resists ranged turret and certain melee-projectile attacks by 50%. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize combat effectiveness.

The R-Velonasaur has zone-specific damage multipliers. The head takes 1.1× damage, making it slightly better for targeting. The tail takes 1.5× damage, making it the optimal location for efficient knockout.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1

R-Velonasaur kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1

Per kill

80 XP

1 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The R-Velonasaur takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive perimeters.
  • It is weak to instant-damage effects like bear traps and Plant Species Y, taking +120% more damage.
  • It is completely immune to damage from mining drills.
  • It resists certain projectile-impact melee attacks by 50%, reducing incoming damage from sources like clubs with impact effects.
  • It can be carried by Karkinos and Quetzal, enabling rapid aerial deployment.
  • Its melee attack deals 32 base damage with a 3-meter range.

This page details the R-Velonasaur's stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat properties. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)