Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Velonasaur

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
10 maps
Abundance
Rare
Kill XP
1
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Velonasaur

Overview

The Velonasaur is a carnivorous creature with a focus on damage dealing. It features a unique minigun-like ranged attack, making it a mobile firepower platform in combat. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Players tame Velonasaur to leverage its high-damage automated attacks against structures and enemies from range.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health440+88+4%20%
Stamina325+32.5+2%10%
Torpidity400+24+0%6%
Oxygen225+22.5+2%10%
Food2250+225+2%10%
Weight325+6.5+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor400+24 per level
Affinity needed2,000+80 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
12m 48s
Effectiveness
99.0%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×9)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Velonasaur

Velonasaur must be knocked out before taming. Use a Bow with Tranq Arrows or a Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts to sedate it. Immobilize it first with a Chain Bola or Bear Trap.

The best food is Regular Kibble, with Raw Mutton also effective. Taming takes about 13 minutes and requires 9 kibble at level 150. No Narcotics are needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 06

Melee / Needle Fire

Strike at close range, or fire a stream of needles in Shooting Stance. Needle fire drains stamina, and firing while moving drains it faster.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage32

  1. Thatch176
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

10 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

18 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Velonasaur has recorded spawns on 10 maps: Extinction, Astraeos, Amissa, Atlantis, Forglar, Forglar Part II and 4 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 50 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~240% · ~2 hits~360% · ~2 hits
Raw Meat~260% · ~2 hits~240% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Velonasaur yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee / Needle Fire
    LMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Needle Sweep
    RMB
  • Shooting Stance
    C
  • Turn in Place
    X
  • Automatic Turret
    Hold E
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesTail ×1.5Head ×1.1

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Velonasaur takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them highly effective in defense. It is also vulnerable to explosions and melee attacks with metal weapons. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drill damage and piercing projectiles, reducing incoming damage by 100% and 50% respectively.

The Velonasaur has zone-specific damage multipliers. Head shots deal 10% more damage, while tail hits take 50% more. Aim for the tail during knockout attempts for faster sedation.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1

Velonasaur kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1

Per kill

80 XP

1 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The MinigunDirected attack deals high damage at 70 meters. Use it to safely target structures or enemies from range.
  • MinigunAOE damages all targets within 20 meters, useful for clearing groups.
  • It takes +120% damage from instant melee sources, such as Dino-Kill Arrows.
  • Velonasaur can be carried by Karkinos or Quetzal, enabling aerial deployment.
  • The Spin180Right and Spin180Left abilities help reposition quickly in combat.

This page details the Velonasaur's stats, taming, breeding, harvest data, and combat capabilities. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)