Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Revenant Sabertooth

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Saddle
Level 37
Kill XP
5
Taming
Not tamable
Revenant Sabertooth

Overview

The Revenant Sabertooth is a rare carnivorous variant found in corrupted zones. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment. This creature is primarily used for fast, aerial transport of high-value targets or resources in hostile environments.

It does not gather resources while ridden and is not tamable. Its role centers around mobility and combat utility in corrupted regions.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health250+50+4%20%
Stamina200+20+2%10%
Torpidity500+30+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight200+4+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Revenant Sabertooth cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage29

  1. Thatch159.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

110 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Revenant Sabertooth has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Lost Colony and The Volcano.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Keratin~02% · ~4 hits~03% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Revenant Sabertooth yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet is the best tool for harvesting Hide and Keratin, while the Pick yields the most Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

About gathering

While ridden, the Revenant Sabertooth can gather resources through its attacks. Its primary attack harvests Silk at a 10× multiplier, along with AnglerGel, Fiber, and Pelt at 2× each. It specializes in high-efficiency Silk collection, making it valuable for fiber-based crafting needs.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage29

    1. Thatch159.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Revenant Sabertooth has a strong vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls and +55% more from metal melee attacks. It is highly resistant to mining drill harvest damage, taking -100% damage, and takes -50% from certain melee and ranged turret attacks.

The Revenant Sabertooth has a head hitbox that takes 3× damage, making headshots highly effective for faster knockouts or eliminations. Target the head during combat for optimal damage output.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 5

Revenant Sabertooth kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Revenant Sabertooth takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards.
  • It is especially weak to spike walls, suffering +100% damage, so avoid deploying it near such defenses.
  • It gains no damage from mining drill harvest mechanics, rendering it immune to that specific damage source.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis, enabling quick aerial repositioning in combat zones.
  • Its attack harvests Silk at a 10× multiplier, making it one of the most efficient Silk gatherers available.

This page details the Revenant Sabertooth's stats, spawn conditions, combat data, and resource harvest capabilities. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)