Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Lost Sabertooth

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 37
Kill XP
5
Taming
Not tamable
Lost Sabertooth

Overview

The Lost Sabertooth is a carnivorous variant creature. It excels at gathering resources from other creatures while being carried by larger mounts. Its primary role is harvesting Silk, AnglerGel, Fiber, and Pelt from defeated or passive creatures. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment into resource zones.

Players typically use it as a mobile gatherer in high-risk areas where fast insertion and extraction are crucial.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health250+50+4%20%
Stamina200+20+2%10%
Torpidity500+30+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight200+4+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Lost Sabertooth cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage29

  1. Thatch159.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Keratin~02% · ~4 hits~03% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Lost Sabertooth yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat yield.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

About gathering

While mounted, the Lost Sabertooth gathers resources from other creatures during combat. Its attack harvests Silk at 10× efficiency, along with AnglerGel, Fiber, and Pelt at 2× each. This makes it highly effective for farming Silk from webbed or passive creatures.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage29

    1. Thatch159.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Lost Sabertooth takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +100% from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable to trap-based defenses. It is completely resistant to Mining Drill Harvest damage. Melee attacks with ProjectileImpactFX deal 50% less damage, reducing effectiveness from certain weapons.

The head has a 3× damage multiplier, making headshots highly effective for quickly knocking out or killing the Lost Sabertooth. Focus attacks on the head to maximize damage efficiency.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 5

Lost Sabertooth kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The Lost Sabertooth deals 29 damage per hit with a 0.2-second cooldown, enabling fast resource gathering from creatures. It harvests Silk at a 10× multiplier, making it the most efficient Silk farm in the game. It can be carried by Argentavis or Quetzal for aerial deployment into Silk-rich zones. It is highly vulnerable to spike walls and Instant HurtDinos, so avoid placing it near such traps.

This page details the Lost Sabertooth's stats, harvest capabilities, damage modifiers, and transport mechanics. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)