Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Revenant Direwolf

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Kill XP
6
Taming
Not tamable
Revenant Direwolf

Overview

The Revenant Direwolf is a rare carnivorous variant found in corrupted zones. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment. This mobility makes it useful for fast attacks or emergency extraction in hostile areas.

It does not gather resources while ridden and has no platform saddle. Its primary role is combat and transport synergy with larger carriers.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health330+66+4%20%
Stamina260+26+2%10%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight170+3.4+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Revenant Direwolf cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Pack Howl

Howl as the pack leader to boost the pack’s damage and resistance.

Controls
  • RMBpack leader

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

110 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Revenant Direwolf has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Lost Colony and The Volcano.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Pelt~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Revenant Direwolf yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Pelt. The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Pelt, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

About gathering

The Revenant Direwolf gathers resources using its melee attack. It harvests Silk at a 10× multiplier, making it exceptionally efficient for Silk farming. AnglerGel, Fiber, and Pelt are gathered at 2× each. Its Howl and Sniff abilities do not gather resources.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage33

    1. Thatch181.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Pack Howl
    RMB
  • Sniff
    C
  • Wound Sniffer
    Passive
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Revenant Direwolf has a critical weakness to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage. It is also highly vulnerable to spike walls and explosion-based attacks. Conversely, it is fully immune to Mining Drill damage and takes -50% less damage from certain melee and ranged sources. Focus on high-impact melee or explosive tactics for maximum efficiency.

The Revenant Direwolf has a head hitbox multiplier of 2.5×, making headshots highly effective for faster knockouts. Use precise aiming to exploit this zone during sedation.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 6

Revenant Direwolf kill XP

Base XP per kill: 6

Per kill

477 XP

6 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Revenant Direwolf takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to such attacks.
  • It is also weak to spike walls, suffering +100% damage, so avoid placing it near automated spike defenses.
  • It gains no benefit from Mining Drill Harvest, being completely immune to its damage.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis or Quetzal for rapid battlefield insertion.
  • Its melee attack harvests Silk at a 10× multiplier, ideal for fast Silk farming.

This page details the Revenant Direwolf's stats, spawn conditions, combat vulnerabilities, and harvest capabilities. For deeper planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)