Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

R-Direwolf

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Kill XP
6
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
R-Direwolf

Overview

The R-Direwolf is a carnivorous variant creature from Genesis: Part 2. It gains a 5% bonus to Melee Damage but suffers a 3% reduction in Health compared to the base Spirit Direwolf.

It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across long distances. Players typically tame it for its boosted melee output in combat and transport versatility.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health320.1+64.02+4%20%
Stamina260+26+2%10%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight170+3.4+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor450+27 per level
Affinity needed1,200+60 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
22m 23s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×7)None needed at these settings
More about taming the R-Direwolf

Tame the R-Direwolf using knockout methods. Superior Kibble is the best food, providing the fastest taming effectiveness.

Raw Mutton also works well, taming nearly as fast. Use a Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow or Fabricated Sniper Rifle are effective for sedation. The process takes about 22 minutes with 7 Superior Kibble. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Pack Howl

Howl as the pack leader to boost the pack’s damage and resistance.

Controls
  • RMBpack leader

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Pelt~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the R-Direwolf yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Pelt. The Hatchet provides the highest quantity of Hide and Pelt, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat yield.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

About gathering

While mounted, the R-Direwolf gathers resources through its melee attack. It harvests Silk at a 10× multiplier, making it highly efficient for Silk farming. It also gathers AnglerGel, Fiber, and Pelt at 2× each. This makes it a niche gatherer for specific high-multiplier resources.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage33

    1. Thatch181.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Pack Howl
    RMB
  • Sniff
    C
  • Wound Sniffer
    Passive
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The R-Direwolf has a +120% weakness to damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain automated defenses. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls. Conversely, it is fully immune to Mining Drill harvest damage. It resists ranged turrets and projectile-based melee attacks by 50%. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize durability and output.

The R-Direwolf has a head hitbox multiplier. Targeting the head deals 2.5× damage, making it the optimal location for efficient knockouts.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 6

R-Direwolf kill XP

Base XP per kill: 6

Per kill

477 XP

6 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The R-Direwolf deals 5% more melee damage than the base Spirit Direwolf due to its variant modifier.
  • It is highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos, taking 120% additional damage. Avoid using it near automated damage sources that trigger this weakness.
  • Spike walls are extremely effective against it, dealing double damage. Use this knowledge when defending against escaped R-Direwolves.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis, allowing for fast aerial deployment to remote areas.
  • Its attack harvests Silk at a 10× multiplier, making it one of the most efficient Silk gatherers available.

This page details the R-Direwolf's stats, taming, breeding, harvest outputs, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)