Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

R-Thylacoleo

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 51
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Extraordinary Kibble
R-Thylacoleo

Overview

R-Thylacoleo is a carnivorous variant creature from the Genesis: Part 2 event. It features a +5% increase to Melee Damage and a -3% reduction to Health compared to the base Thylacoleo. This dino excels in combat roles where high melee output is prioritized. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment to hot zones.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health679+135.8+2.8%20%
Stamina400+40+2%10%
Torpidity700+42+0%6%
Oxygen200+20+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor700+42 per level
Affinity needed2,250+60 per level
Preferred kibbleExtraordinary Kibble
Taming time
22m 23s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Extraordinary Kibble ×7)
  • 35Narcotics
  • 113Narcoberries
  • 18Bio Toxin
  • 86Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the R-Thylacoleo

R-Thylacoleo must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or Tranquilizer Darts from a Longneck Rifle, are effective for sedation. The best food is Extraordinary Kibble, which tames it fastest. Cooked Prime Meat also works well if kibble is unavailable. The process takes about 26 minutes and requires approximately 48 Narcotics at level 150. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Claw

Strike with the claws and cause bleeding in vulnerable targets, draining health over five seconds.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage40

  1. Thatch220
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Keratin~940% · ~8 hits~1770% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1250% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing R-Thylacoleo yields Thylacoleo Hook-Claw, Keratin, Raw Meat, and Hide. The Hatchet harvests the most Keratin and Hide, while the Pick yields the most Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

About gathering

While mounted, R-Thylacoleo's Claw attack gathers resources with bonuses. It harvests Silk at 10× efficiency, making it one of the best Silk gatherers. AnglerGel, Fiber, and Pelt are gathered at 2× efficiency. This makes it highly effective for fiber-based resource farming in areas rich in Silk nodes.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Claw
    LMB

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Release
    RMB
  • Roar
    C
  • Climb / Pounce
    Hold Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

R-Thylacoleo has a strong vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls and +55% more from metal melee attacks. Explosions deal +50% damage, making it susceptible to demolition tactics. Melee attacks with impact effects and small ranged turrets are 50% less effective. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize combat performance.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockouts. Target the head when sedating to reduce taming time.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 5

R-Thylacoleo kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Claw attack harvests Silk at a 10× multiplier, ideal for fast Silk farming.
  • It takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, a critical weakness to avoid in combat.
  • R-Thylacoleo can be carried by Argentavis, enabling aerial transport to distant biomes.
  • It is vulnerable to Explosion Demolition, so avoid areas with explosive traps or artillery.

This page details the stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat data for R-Thylacoleo. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)