Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games22 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

22 Wikis · pick your game

Thylacoleo

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
24 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 51
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Extraordinary Kibble
Thylacoleo

Overview

The Thylacoleo is a carnivorous medium-sized creature with a focus on damage dealing. It excels at harvesting Fiber and Silk, making it a valuable gatherer for early to mid-game resources. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment across the map.

Players typically tame the Thylacoleo to efficiently farm high-value crafting materials like Silk and Pelt while maintaining strong combat utility.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health700+140+2.8%20%
Stamina400+40+2%10%
Torpidity700+42+0%6%
Oxygen200+20+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor700+42 per level
Affinity needed2,250+60 per level
Preferred kibbleExtraordinary Kibble
Taming time
22m 23s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Extraordinary Kibble ×7)
  • 35Narcotics
  • 113Narcoberries
  • 18Bio Toxin
  • 86Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Thylacoleo

Thylacoleo must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow work well for sedation.

Tame with Extraordinary Kibble for fastest results. Cooked Prime Meat is a viable alternative. The process takes about 26 minutes and requires approximately 48 Narcotics on official settings. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Claw

Strike with the claws and cause bleeding in vulnerable targets, draining health over five seconds.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage40

  1. Thatch220
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

24 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

85 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Thylacoleo has recorded spawns on 24 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok and 18 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Keratin~940% · ~8 hits~1770% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1250% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Thylacoleo yields Thylacoleo Hook-Claw, Keratin, Raw Meat, and Hide. The Hatchet provides the most Keratin and Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat yield.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

About gathering

While ridden, the Thylacoleo's Claw attack gathers resources with strong emphasis on Fiber and Hide categories. It harvests Silk at a 10× multiplier, making it one of the most efficient Silk gatherers. AnglerGel, Fiber, and Pelt are gathered at 2× efficiency.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Claw
    LMB

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Release
    RMB
  • Roar
    C
  • Climb / Pounce
    Hold Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Thylacoleo has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to explosive damage sources. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls. Conversely, it has -50% damage taken from ranged turrets and melee attacks with impact effects. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize combat effectiveness.

The Thylacoleo has a head hitbox multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster knockout. Target the head when sedating to reduce taming time.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 5

Thylacoleo kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Claw attack harvests Silk at a 10× multiplier, far outperforming most other gatherers.
  • It takes +120% more damage from explosive sources, so avoid placing it near cannons or mines.
  • Can be carried by Argentavis, allowing for aerial transport and strategic drops.
  • Its high vulnerability to spike walls makes it risky in automated defense zones.

This page details the Thylacoleo's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat statistics. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)