Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Daeodon

CreatureHealer

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
25 maps
Abundance
Common
Saddle
Level 59
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Daeodon

Overview

The Daeodon is a carnivorous healer dinosaur known for its powerful healing abilities. It provides a healing aura that restores health to nearby tamed creatures and players. This makes it ideal for supporting teams during prolonged combat or raiding scenarios. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

Use the Daeodon to maintain frontline durability in boss fights or PvE sieges where sustained healing is critical.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health900+180+4%20%
Stamina250+25+2%10%
Torpidity800+48+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2500+250+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor800+48 per level
Affinity needed4,500+245 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
12m 50s
Effectiveness
99.9%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×26)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Daeodon

Tame Daeodon using the knockout method. Use a Bola, Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y to immobilize it first. Then sedate it with Tranq Arrows, Tranquilizer Darts, or a Wooden Club. Feed it Superior Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works well if kibble is unavailable. The process takes about 13 minutes with 26 units of Superior Kibble and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage29

  1. Thatch159.5
  2. Wood87
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

25 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

749 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Daeodon has recorded spawns on 25 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok and 19 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Keratin~02% · ~4 hits~03% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Daeodon yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet is best for harvesting Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat yield.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Daeodon gathers a wide variety of resources using its bite and healing attacks. It efficiently harvests Berries, Crop Seeds, Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Wood, Cactus Sap, and Fiber. Each of these resources is gathered at a 10× multiplier, making it one of the most efficient gatherers for plant-based materials.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage29

    1. Thatch159.5
    2. Wood87
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Group Healing
    RMB

    Base damage29

    1. Thatch159.5
    2. Wood87
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Passive Healing
    Hold E

    Base damage29

    1. Thatch159.5
    2. Wood87
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Short attack healing

    Base damage29

    1. Thatch159.5
    2. Wood87
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2Snout ×2

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Daeodon has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards and creature attacks. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls, which are very effective in defensive setups. Conversely, it is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage. Avoid using Mining Drills against it as they deal no damage.

The Daeodon has increased damage multipliers on specific hit zones. The Head and c_snout take 2× damage, making them ideal targets for efficient knockout taming or combat.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 5

Daeodon kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Activate the Healing Aura to restore health to up to 30 nearby allies within a 2500-unit radius. The aura consumes food at 40 units per second.
  • The Passive Healing Mode recovers 0.25% of maximum health per second for nearby allies and lasts 30 seconds.
  • The Wild Healing Aura heals the Daeodon itself passively every 8 seconds.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis, allowing for aerial transport and strategic healing drops behind enemy lines.
  • The Daeodon gathers Rare Mushroom at 5× efficiency when the component is present in seeds.

This page details the Daeodon's taming, breeding, harvesting, combat capabilities, and special abilities. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on this site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)