Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Beelzebufo

CreatureFarmer

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
22 maps
Abundance
Common
Saddle
Level 40
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Beelzebufo

Overview

The Beelzebufo is a medium-sized carnivore known for its role as a farmer. It reduces the weight of resources in its inventory, making it highly efficient for hauling. This dino excels at transporting materials over long distances. It can be airlifted by Argentavis or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Players typically tame the Beelzebufo to streamline resource runs and reduce encumbrance during collection tasks.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health220+44+4%20%
Stamina190+19+2%10%
Torpidity200+12+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight160+3.2+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor200+12 per level
Affinity needed1,800+75 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
10m 14s
Effectiveness
99.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×9)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Beelzebufo

Tame the Beelzebufo using knockout methods. The best food is Regular Kibble, with Raw Mutton also working well. Use Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow to sedate it. Immobilize it with a Bola or Bear Trap to prevent escape. The process takes about 10 minutes with 9 kibble. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Tongue Strike

Strike with the tongue to deal damage and raise the target's torpor. Harvesting small insect corpses with this attack also produces Cementing Paste.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage12

  1. Thatch66
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

23 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

48 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Beelzebufo has recorded spawns on 23 maps: The Island, The Center, Aberration, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok and 17 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Beelzebufo yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favours Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Cementing Paste
Cementing Paste
4x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Beelzebufo harvests resources using its attacks. Both Attack 1 and Attack 2 gather Cementing Paste at 4× efficiency, along with Chitin and Raw Meat at 3×. This makes it highly effective for mass-producing high-tier building materials.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Tongue Strike
    LMB

    Base damage12

    1. Thatch66
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tongue Sweep
    RMB

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Cementing Paste
    Passive
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Beelzebufo has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos damage, making it vulnerable to certain creature attacks. It takes -100% damage from Mining Drill Harvest, rendering it immune. Explosion Demolition deals +50% damage, so avoid artillery. Level Health and Melee Damage to compensate.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Focus attacks on the jaw area to maximize efficiency during taming or combat.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Beelzebufo harvests Cementing Paste at 4× efficiency, making it ideal for Tek resource farming.
  • It reduces inventory weight by -50% on Cementing Paste, Chitin, and Raw Meat, enhancing carry capacity.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis, enabling fast aerial transport during resource runs.
  • Its +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos makes it vulnerable in creature combat; avoid direct confrontations.

This page details the Beelzebufo's stats, taming, breeding, harvest specs, and combat data. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)