Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Beelzebufo

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
10 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Saddle
Level 40
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Aberrant Beelzebufo

Overview

The Aberrant Beelzebufo is a small carnivorous variant found in the Aberration biome zones and caves. It excels at harvesting Cementing Paste, Chitin, and Raw Meat with high efficiency while ridden. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Desmodus, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment to resource nodes.

Players tame it primarily for fast, high-yield gathering in hazardous cave environments where its compact size and damage resistances are advantageous.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health211.2+42.24+4%20%
Stamina190+19+2%10%
Torpidity200+12+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight160+3.2+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor200+12 per level
Affinity needed1,800+75 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
10m 14s
Effectiveness
99.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×9)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Aberrant Beelzebufo

Tame the Aberrant Beelzebufo using knockout methods. Use a Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it, then apply tranquilizers with a Bow, Crossbow, or Compound Bow using Tranq Arrows. Regular Kibble is the best taming food. Raw Mutton also works well for faster taming.

The process takes around 10 minutes with 9 units of Regular Kibble at level 224. No Narcotics are needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Tongue Strike

Strike with the tongue to deal damage and raise the target's torpor. Harvesting small insect corpses with this attack also produces Cementing Paste.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage12

  1. Thatch66
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

10 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

6 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Aberrant Beelzebufo has recorded spawns on 10 maps: Aberration, Valguero, Forglar, Forglar Part II, Insaluna, Lost City and 4 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Beelzebufo yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Cementing Paste
Cementing Paste
4x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Aberrant Beelzebufo gathers resources using its attacks. Both Attack 1 and Attack 2 yield up to 4× Cementing Paste, 3× Chitin, and 3× Raw Meat. This makes it one of the most efficient sources for Cementing Paste in the game, especially in cave networks where these resources are abundant.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Tongue Strike
    LMB

    Base damage12

    1. Thatch66
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Torpor 36 / 10 s
  • Tongue Sweep
    RMB

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Torpor 60 / 10 s
More abilities
  • Cementing Paste
    Passive
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Aberrant Beelzebufo has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it extremely vulnerable to explosive damage types. It also takes +100% damage from spike walls, which are highly effective in defense setups. Conversely, it has -100% damage from Mining Drill Harvest, making it immune to drill-based damage. Level Health and Melee Damage for survivability.

The head has a 1.5x damage multiplier, making it the optimal target for efficient knockouts. Focus headshots when sedating to reduce taming time.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Aberrant Beelzebufo harvests 4× Cementing Paste per hit, making it ideal for Tek Tier construction.
  • It takes +120% damage from explosive sources, so avoid using it near cannons or grenades.
  • It is immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage, allowing safe use near automated mining systems.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis or Quetzal, enabling fast, long-range transport to cave entrances.
  • Its compact size allows navigation through tight cave passages where larger gatherers cannot fit.
  • It has a head hitbox multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster knockout.

This page details the Aberrant Beelzebufo's stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat data. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)