Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Alpha Skeletal Carnotaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 46
Kill XP
460
Taming
Not tamable
Alpha Skeletal Carnotaurus

Alpha Skeletal Carnotaurus pages

Overview

The Alpha Skeletal Carnotaurus is a large carnivore with a unique skeletal appearance. It excels in combat due to its high damage output and ability to damage structures. This creature is primarily used in offensive engagements and base destruction. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health6400+1280+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity350+21+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food2000+200+2%10%
Weight300+6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Alpha Skeletal Carnotaurus cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 820 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~3440% · ~26 hits~5060% · ~21 hits
Raw Prime Meat~3860% · ~26 hits~2540% · ~21 hits
Keratin~22% · ~26 hits~33% · ~21 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Alpha Skeletal Carnotaurus yields Alpha Carnotaurus Arm, Carno Bone Costume, Dinosaur Bone, Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch440
    2. Wood240
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Gore

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch440
    2. Wood240
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Bleed

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Alpha Skeletal Carnotaurus has a strong vulnerability to spike walls, taking +200% more damage. It is also weak to explosions and melee attacks from metal weapons, gaining +50% damage taken from both. Avoid placing it near spike wall defenses. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize frontline durability and output.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster kills. Target the head during combat for optimal damage output.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 460

Alpha Skeletal Carnotaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 460

Per kill

38,910 XP

460 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.33× alpha × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Bite and Gore attacks both deal 80 damage with short cooldowns, making them effective in rapid succession.
  • It takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in structured defenses.
  • Explosions deal +50% more damage to it, so rocket launchers and grenades are particularly effective.
  • It is weak to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage, meaning it is immune to mining drill-based attacks.

This page details the Alpha Skeletal Carnotaurus's stats, combat behavior, harvest drops, and damage modifiers. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)