Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

X-Rex

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
1 map
Abundance
Very rare
Saddle
Level 74
Kill XP
30
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
X-Rex

Overview

The X-Rex is a large carnivorous variant of the Rex. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis for aerial transport across vast distances. This makes it ideal for deploying high-damage mounts behind enemy lines or to remote resource zones.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1100+220+5.4%20%
Stamina420+42+2%10%
Torpidity1550+93+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,550+93 per level
Affinity needed3,450+150 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
57m 59s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×17)None needed at these settings
More about taming the X-Rex

Taming the X-Rex requires a knockout method. The best food is Exceptional Kibble, which provides the fastest taming with the highest affinity. Raw Mutton also works but is significantly slower. Use a Bow, Crossbow, or Compound Bow with Tranq Arrows to sedate it. Immobilize the X-Rex with a Chain Bola or trap it in a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap. About 17 units of Exceptional Kibble are needed. The taming process takes around 58 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Roar

Briefly stun susceptible lower-level enemies and force them to defecate.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

154 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an X-Rex yields Tyrannosaurus Arm, Rex Bone Helmet, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat harvest.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage62

    1. Thatch341
    2. Wood186
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    x1.15 vs herbivores
More abilities
  • Roar
    RMB
  • Tek Saddle Cannon
    Left Ctrl

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The X-Rex takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It is also highly vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% damage. Conversely, it is completely resistant to Mining Drill harvest damage. Melee attacks with metal weapons deal +55% damage to it, and explosions are also effective, dealing +50% more damage.

The Head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster knockouts. Focus on the head when sedating the X-Rex.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 30

X-Rex kill XP

Base XP per kill: 30

Per kill

2,385 XP

30 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The X-Rex deals 62 damage with its Bite attack. The Roar has a 35-meter range and a 60-second cooldown, useful for area deterrence. It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking 400% more damage. This weakness can be exploited in base defenses. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for strategic deployment. The X-Rex is completely immune to damage from Mining Drills.

This page covers the X-Rex's stats, taming, breeding, harvest specs, and combat data. For detailed calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)