Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Tek Rex

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
1 map
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 74
Kill XP
30
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Tek Rex

Overview

The Tek Rex is a massive, technologically enhanced carnivore and a variant of the standard Rex. It possesses a powerful roar ability that stuns nearby enemies within a 75-degree cone, making it a dominant force in combat. This dino is primarily tamed for frontline assault roles where its high health and damage output are most effective. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment.

The roar ability has a cooldown lockout mechanic, preventing reuse for 6 minutes after activation, so timing is critical in prolonged engagements.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1100+220+4%20%
Stamina420+42+2%10%
Torpidity1550+93+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,550+93 per level
Affinity needed3,450+150 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
57m 59s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×17)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Tek Rex

Taming a Tek Rex requires knockout via sedation. The most effective food is Exceptional Kibble, which provides the fastest taming effectiveness. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable. Use Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow or Compound Bow for reliable sedation. Immobilize it with a Chain Bola or trap it using a Bear Trap.

The estimated taming takes around 58 minutes using 17 units of Exceptional Kibble with no narcotics required. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Roar

Briefly stun susceptible lower-level enemies and force them to defecate.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

117 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Tek Rex has recorded spawns on 1 map: Genesis.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 115 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Electronics~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Oil~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Element Dust~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Tek Rex yields Tyrannosaurus Arm, Rex Bone Helmet, Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for maximizing yields of Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage62

    1. Thatch341
    2. Wood186
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    x1.15 vs herbivores
More abilities
  • Roar
    RMB
  • Tek Saddle Cannon
    Left Ctrl

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Tek Rex takes +400% damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable to defensive traps of this type. It also suffers +120% damage from general direct attacks. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drill damage, taking -100% damage, rendering such tools ineffective. It takes -50% damage from melee attacks with impact effects and from small ranged turrets.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots more effective for faster knockout. Targeting the head is recommended during taming attempts.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 30

Tek Rex kill XP

Base XP per kill: 30

Per kill

2,385 XP

30 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Roar ability stuns enemies within a 35m range and a 75-degree cone for 4 seconds. Activation triggers a 6-minute cooldown lockout, preventing any use of the ability during that time.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike wall damage, taking +400% damage, so avoid deploying it near such defenses.
  • The roar can be used strategically to interrupt enemy players or creatures during boss fights or sieges.
  • It takes -100% damage from mining drills, making it immune to damage from this source.
  • The Tek Rex can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for aerial transport and surprise drops behind enemy lines.

This page details the Tek Rex's taming, breeding, harvesting, combat capabilities, and special abilities. For precise taming calculations, use the taming calculator. Breeding times and spawn locations are covered in their respective tools.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)