Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Malfunctioned Tek Rex

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 74
Kill XP
30
Taming
Not tamable
Malfunctioned Tek Rex

Overview

The Malfunctioned Tek Rex is a powerful carnivore with a unique twist: it can be carried as cargo by larger creatures. This allows for strategic deployment in combat or transport scenarios where mobility is key. It is typically used by survivors who need a high-damage predator that can be airlifted into position.

It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling surprise attacks or rapid relocation across difficult terrain.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1100+220+4%20%
Stamina420+42+2%10%
Torpidity1550+93+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Malfunctioned Tek Rex cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Roar

Briefly stun susceptible lower-level enemies and force them to defecate.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 115 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Electronics~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Oil~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Element Dust~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Malfunctioned Tek Rex yields Tyrannosaurus Arm, Rex Bone Helmet, Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for harvesting all resources from its corpse.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage62

    1. Thatch341
    2. Wood186
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    x1.15 vs herbivores
More abilities
  • Roar
    RMB
  • Tek Saddle Cannon
    Left Ctrl

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Malfunctioned Tek Rex is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +400% more damage from them, making spike walls extremely effective in defense. It also takes +120% more damage from instant-damage sources and +55% more from metal melee attacks. It is fully resistant to mining drill harvesting. Melee and ranged turret attacks deal 50% less damage to it.

The Malfunctioned Tek Rex has a head hitbox multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for knocking it out. Target the head when sedating to reduce required tranquilizers.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 30

Malfunctioned Tek Rex kill XP

Base XP per kill: 30

Per kill

2,385 XP

30 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Malfunctioned Tek Rex takes +400% damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable in base defenses using them.
  • It is 50% resistant to melee and small ranged turret attacks, allowing it to withstand standard defensive weaponry.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling aerial transport and ambush tactics.
  • It takes +50% more damage from explosion-based attacks, so avoid areas with mines or cannons.

This page details the Malfunctioned Tek Rex's stats, taming process, breeding mechanics, harvest drops, and combat behavior. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)