Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

X-Cryolophosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
1 map
Abundance
Very rare
Kill XP
30
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
X-Cryolophosaurus

Overview

X-Cryolophosaurus is a variant carnivore known for its unique torpor-based abilities. It excels at incapacitating targets with its Torp Spit and Freeze Blast attacks, making it ideal for player-versus-player combat and knockout operations. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

This dino is primarily used to disable enemy structures and players through sustained torpor application, bypassing direct damage resistance in prolonged engagements.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health485+97+5%20%
Stamina350+35+2%10%
Torpidity4000+240+0%6%
Oxygen250+25+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+4.2%+10%4%
Movement speed100%+0%+2.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor4,000+240 per level
Affinity needed4,250+175 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 0m 45s
Effectiveness
98.5%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×19)
  • 224Narcotics
  • 649Narcoberries
  • 112Bio Toxin
  • 722Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the X-Cryolophosaurus

Taming requires knockout via tranquilizing weapons. The most effective food is Exceptional Kibble, which provides the fastest taming time. Raw Mutton also works but is significantly slower.

Use a Bow with Tranq Arrows or a Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts for sedation. Immobilize it first with a Chain Bola or Bear Trap.

Expect around 64 minutes of taming time at level 223 using 20 Exceptional Kibble. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 10

Melee

Strike a target to raise torpor and build Cold Snap stacks, slowing it and increasing the damage it takes.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage27

  1. Thatch148.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

45 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an X-Cryolophosaurus yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage27

    1. Thatch148.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Torpor 81 / 20 sFreeze
More abilities
  • Aiming Stance
    RMB
  • Torpor Spit
    LMB
  • Frost Breath
    Hold LMB
  • Drink Water / Eat Snow
    Hold RMB
  • Hyper State
    C
  • Roar
    Hold C
  • Backward Evade
  • Preserve Food
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

X-Cryolophosaurus has a +120% weakness to damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain creature attacks. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls, making such defenses highly effective. Conversely, it is immune to mining drill damage and takes -50% from melee attacks with projectile impact effects.

Avoid placing it against dinos that trigger Instant HurtDinos and consider defensive setups with spike walls.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 30

X-Cryolophosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 30

Per kill

2,385 XP

30 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Torp Spit applies torpor without dealing significant damage, useful for softening targets pre-KO.
  • Freeze Blast deals 10 damage and has a short cooldown, enabling sustained pressure in close engagements.
  • It can be carried by Karkinos and Quetzal, allowing for strategic aerial repositioning.
  • Hyper State enhances its combat effectiveness, increasing attack speed or damage for 35 seconds.
  • JumpEvade provides a quick escape from melee threats, covering up to 12 meters in a single leap.

This page details the stats, taming, breeding, harvest, and combat data for X-Cryolophosaurus. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)