Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Lost Cryolophosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
30
Taming
Not tamable
Lost Cryolophosaurus

Overview

The Lost Cryolophosaurus is a carnivorous variant creature. It can be carried by larger creatures for rapid deployment and strategic positioning. Its primary utility comes from its ability to be airlifted by aerial or aquatic carriers. It can be transported by Karkinos, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for efficient cross-map movement.

This makes it ideal for fast-response combat deployments where direct travel is hazardous or slow.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health500+100+5%20%
Stamina350+35+2%10%
Torpidity4000+240+0%6%
Oxygen250+25+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+4%+10%4%
Movement speed100%+0%+2.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Lost Cryolophosaurus cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 10

Melee

Strike a target to raise torpor and build Cold Snap stacks, slowing it and increasing the damage it takes.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage27

  1. Thatch148.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Lost Cryolophosaurus yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, while the Pick yields the highest amount of Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage27

    1. Thatch148.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Torpor 81 / 20 sFreeze
More abilities
  • Aiming Stance
    RMB
  • Torpor Spit
    LMB
  • Frost Breath
    Hold LMB
  • Drink Water / Eat Snow
    Hold RMB
  • Hyper State
    C
  • Roar
    Hold C
  • Backward Evade
  • Preserve Food
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Lost Cryolophosaurus has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to attacks from such sources. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls, which are extremely effective in defensive setups. Conversely, it is fully immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage, reducing risk in industrial zones.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 30

Lost Cryolophosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 30

Per kill

2,385 XP

30 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Lost Cryolophosaurus takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it vulnerable in high-aggression zones.
  • It is highly susceptible to spike walls, taking +100% additional damage - use this weakness defensively.
  • It is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage, allowing safe operation near automated mining systems.
  • It can be carried by Karkinos, enabling fast underwater deployment from deep-sea bases.
  • Quetzal can airlift it for rapid aerial insertion behind enemy lines.

This page details the Lost Cryolophosaurus's stats, capabilities, and deployment strategies. For more information, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)