Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Woolly Rhino

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
22 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 53
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Woolly Rhino

Overview

The Woolly Rhino is a large herbivore that excels in gathering plant-based resources. It reduces the weight of inventory items while being carried, making it efficient for mobile foraging operations. This creature is primarily tamed to harvest Berries, Wood, and Fiber at high rates while benefiting from reduced cargo weight during transport. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

Woolly Rhino is a durable mount ideal for early to mid-game resource farming in snowy and mountainous regions.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health500+100+4%20%
Stamina120+12+2%10%
Torpidity600+36+0%6%
Oxygen100+10+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight750+15+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor600+36 per level
Affinity needed3,450+125 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
42m 2s
Effectiveness
98.9%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×14)
  • 51Narcotics
  • 190Narcoberries
  • 26Bio Toxin
  • 110Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Woolly Rhino

Woolly Rhino must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Then apply Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or use a Fabricated Sniper Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts. Superior Kibble is the best taming food. Mejoberry also works well. The process takes about 42 minutes and requires approximately 49 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Horn Attack

Strike with the horns. Building speed before the hit increases its damage.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage40

  1. Thatch220
  2. Wood120
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

23 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

78 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Woolly Rhino has recorded spawns on 23 maps: The Island, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero and 17 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 420 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1740% · ~14 hits~2660% · ~11 hits
Raw Meat~1960% · ~14 hits~1340% · ~11 hits
Keratin~410% · ~14 hits~615% · ~11 hits
Pelt~1722% · ~14 hits~2635% · ~11 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Woolly Rhino yields Hide, Raw Meat, Keratin, and Pelt. The Hatchet provides the highest yields for Hide, Keratin, and Pelt, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, Woolly Rhino gathers resources using its primary attack. It harvests Berries, Crop Seeds, Mejoberry, Mejoberry Seed, Mushroom, Narcoberry, Narcoberry Seed, Plant Species X Seed, Plant Species Y Seed, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Stimberry, Stimberry Seed, and Wood at 10× efficiency. Cactus Sap and Fiber are gathered at 8× efficiency. This makes it one of the fastest plant-based gatherers in the game.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Horn Attack
    LMB

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood120
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Charging Horn Attack
    Hold Shift

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Woolly Rhino takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards. It is also weak to spike walls and explosive damage. Conversely, it has -60% damage taken from fire-based attacks, making it highly resistant to flame. Use fire weapons for defense and avoid placing it near spike traps.

The Woolly Rhino has a head hitbox that takes 1.5× damage, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Focus on the head when sedating to reduce taming time.

Woolly Rhino can break Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to protect against its structural damage.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Woolly Rhino kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The primary attack gathers most berries and seeds at 10× efficiency, ideal for rapid crop farming.
  • Fiber and Cactus Sap are harvested at 8× efficiency, making it a solid choice for early engrams.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal, allowing for airborne resource runs without losing weight reduction.
  • Its +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos makes it vulnerable in certain cave systems.
  • Fire-based attacks deal -60% damage, making it an excellent tank in volcanic or fire-heavy zones.

This page details the Woolly Rhino's taming, breeding, harvesting, weight reduction, and combat statistics. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)