Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Lost Woolly Rhino

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 53
Kill XP
4
Taming
Not tamable
Lost Woolly Rhino

Overview

The Lost Woolly Rhino is a large herbivore variant with a unique gathering specialization. It excels at harvesting plant-based resources quickly while being carried by larger creatures. This makes it ideal for mobile farming operations where speed and efficiency are key. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment to remote biomes.

Players typically use it to gather large volumes of seeds, berries, and fiber from hard-to-reach areas without needing to dismount or slow down.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health500+100+4%20%
Stamina120+12+2%10%
Torpidity600+36+0%6%
Oxygen100+10+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight750+15+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Lost Woolly Rhino cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Horn Attack

Strike with the horns. Building speed before the hit increases its damage.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage40

  1. Thatch220
  2. Wood120
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 420 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1740% · ~14 hits~2660% · ~11 hits
Raw Meat~1960% · ~14 hits~1340% · ~11 hits
Keratin~410% · ~14 hits~615% · ~11 hits
Pelt~1722% · ~14 hits~2635% · ~11 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Lost Woolly Rhino yields Hide, Raw Meat, Keratin, and Pelt. The Hatchet is the best tool for harvesting all resources except Raw Meat, which is best gathered with the Pick.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While mounted, the Lost Woolly Rhino gathers from a wide range of plant resources. It harvests 10× the usual amount of Berries, Crop Seeds, Mejoberry, Mejoberry Seed, Mushroom, Narcoberry, Narcoberry Seed, Plant Species X Seed, Plant Species Y Seed, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Stimberry, and Stimberry Seed. It also gathers 10× Wood, 8× Cactus Sap, and 8× Fiber.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Horn Attack
    LMB

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood120
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Charging Horn Attack
    Hold Shift

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Lost Woolly Rhino has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls, which are very effective in defensive setups. Conversely, it has -60% damage taken from fire-based attacks, making it highly resistant to fire. Melee attacks with impact effects reduce damage taken by -50%, as do small ranged turrets.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5×, making headshots more effective for faster knockouts. All other body zones have standard damage multipliers.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Lost Woolly Rhino kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The Lost Woolly Rhino gathers 10× the standard amount from most berry and seed types. It also harvests 10× Wood, making it excellent for rapid wood collection. It takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, so avoid placing it near such hazards. It is highly resistant to fire, taking -60% damage from fire-based attacks. It can be carried by Quetzal for aerial deployment to distant farms. Its high harvest multipliers make it ideal for seed and fiber farming in dangerous zones.

This page details the Lost Woolly Rhino's stats, harvest capabilities, damage modifiers, and transport compatibility. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)