Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

VR Allosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 67
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
VR Allosaurus

Overview

The VR Allosaurus is a carnivorous variant creature designed for knockout taming and combat utility. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across vast distances. This dino excels in offensive roles due to its high damage output and structural damage capabilities, making it a strong choice for base raids and PvP engagements.

It is primarily used to break enemy structures and eliminate hostile players or creatures in combat scenarios. Its ability to carry significant melee damage and target specific weak points enhances its effectiveness in focused attacks.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health630+126+4%20%
Stamina250+25+2%10%
Torpidity1000+60+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight380+7.6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,000+60 per level
Affinity needed2,400+100 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
42m 18s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings
More about taming the VR Allosaurus

The VR Allosaurus must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola or trap it with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranquilizer Darts from a Crossbow or Longneck Rifle are effective for sedation.

Feed it Superior Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works well. The process takes about 42 minutes and requires no Narcotics at level 150 on official settings. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage35

  1. Thatch192.5
  2. Wood105
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Gore
    RMB

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch137.5
    2. Wood75
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The VR Allosaurus takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive perimeters. It is also weak to explosions and instant-damage effects. Conversely, it has complete resistance to mining drill harvest damage. Avoid using it against spike-based defenses.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5×, making it the optimal target for efficient knockout or combat damage. All other body zones use standard multipliers.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

VR Allosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The VR Allosaurus deals 1.5× damage to the head, making headshots highly effective during combat.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal and Tusoteuthis, enabling fast aerial deployment behind enemy lines.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking double damage, so avoid charging into fortified bases with such defenses.
  • It has full resistance to mining drill-based damage, making it immune to resource node harvest mechanics.

This page details the VR Allosaurus's stats, taming process, breeding mechanics, harvest data, and combat performance. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)