Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Allosaurus

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
23 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Saddle
Level 67
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Allosaurus

Overview

The Allosaurus is a medium-sized carnivore with a damage-dealing role. It excels in combat due to its high melee damage and mobility, making it a strong predator for taking down other creatures. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment. Players typically tame it for hunting and base raids.

The Allosaurus is also capable of carrying smaller creatures in its jaws, enabling strategic transport during combat or exploration.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health630+126+4%20%
Stamina250+25+2%10%
Torpidity1000+60+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight380+7.6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,000+60 per level
Affinity needed2,400+100 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
42m 18s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Allosaurus

The Allosaurus must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow are effective for sedation, as are Tranquilizer Darts from a Longneck Rifle.

Feed it Superior Kibble for the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works well. The process takes around 42 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage35

  1. Thatch192.5
  2. Wood105
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

24 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

279 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Allosaurus has recorded spawns on 24 maps: The Island, The Center, Extinction, Astraeos, Ragnarok, Valguero and 18 more. On The Island, Allosaurus also spawns in caves: Tek Cave.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Allosaurus yields Allosaurus Brain, Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Gore
    RMB

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch137.5
    2. Wood75
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Allosaurus has a +200% weakness to spike walls, making them extremely effective in defense. It also takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% from metal melee attacks. It is highly resistant to mining drill damage, taking -100% damage. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making it the optimal target for efficient knockouts. Focus headshots when sedating.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Allosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Allosaurus can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, allowing for aerial deployment in raids.
  • It deals 1.5× damage to the head, making headshots effective during KO attempts.
  • The Allosaurus takes +200% damage from spike walls, so avoid placing it near such defenses when under attack.
  • It is immune to damage from mining drills, making it safe to use near automated mining structures.

This page details the Allosaurus's stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat capabilities. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)