Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Tek Stegosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
1 map
Abundance
Rare
Saddle
Level 26
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Tek Stegosaurus

Overview

The Tek Stegosaurus is a large herbivorous variant creature. It reduces the weight of inventory items, making it highly efficient for resource transport. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across long distances.

This dino is primarily tamed to carry heavy loads with reduced weight, especially useful during extended gathering expeditions in hazardous biomes.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health650+130+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity500+30+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food6000+600+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+2%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor500+30 per level
Affinity needed6,000+300 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
40m 56s
Effectiveness
99.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×32)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Tek Stegosaurus

Taming requires a knockout method. Use a Bow or Crossbow with Tranq Arrows to sedate it. Immobilize first with a Chain Bola or trap it in a Bear Trap.

Tame using Regular Kibble for the fastest affinity gain. About 32 kibble are needed. The process takes around 41 minutes with no narcotics required. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Tail Swing

Strike a target with the tail.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage42

  1. Thatch231
  2. Wood126
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

234 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Tek Stegosaurus has recorded spawns on 1 map: Genesis.

Weight reduction

  • Bingleberry

    75% weight reduction

About weight reduction

Reduces Bingleberry weight by -75%. This allows for highly efficient inventory management when transporting large quantities. Pair with a Quetzal to maintain mobility during long-distance runs.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 80 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Electronics~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Oil~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Element Dust~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Tek Stegosaurus yields Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for maximizing yields of all these resources.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

The Tek Stegosaurus does not function as a gatherer while ridden.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Tail Swing
    LMB

    Base damage42

    1. Thatch231
    2. Wood126
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Impale / Release
    RMB

    Impaling tail whip · Throw implied target

    Base damage42

    1. Thatch231
    2. Wood126
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Plate Mode
    C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.7Body ×0.7Tail ×0.7

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Tek Stegosaurus takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable in such defenses. It is highly resistant to fire, taking -60% less damage from fire-based attacks. Exploit its weakness with spike walls for maximum efficiency in combat.

The Tek Stegosaurus has hitzone multipliers. The head takes 1.67× damage, making it ideal for faster knockouts. Target the head when sedating. The body and tail take normal or reduced damage.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 5

Tek Stegosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Tek Stegosaurus takes +200% damage from spike walls. Position it carefully in combat to avoid friendly fire from base defenses.
  • It reduces Bingleberry weight by -75%, making it ideal for farming and transporting this resource.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, enabling fast aerial transport over dangerous terrain.
  • Its resistance to fire damage (-60%) makes it suitable for operations in volcanic or high-heat environments.

This page details the Tek Stegosaurus's stats, taming, breeding, harvest specs, and combat data. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)