Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Revenant Stegosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Saddle
Level 26
Kill XP
5
Taming
Not tamable
Revenant Stegosaurus

Overview

The Revenant Stegosaurus is a large herbivorous variant found in corrupted zones. It reduces the weight of inventory items by up to -75% when Bingleberry is carried, making it valuable for efficient transport logistics. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across the map.

This creature is primarily used to reduce resource weight during hauling operations, especially in conjunction with airborne carriers for long-distance resource runs.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health650+130+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity500+30+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food6000+600+2%10%
Weight500+10+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+2%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Revenant Stegosaurus cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Tail Swing

Strike a target with the tail.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage42

  1. Thatch231
  2. Wood126
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

110 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Revenant Stegosaurus has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Lost Colony and The Volcano.

Weight reduction

  • Bingleberry

    75% weight reduction

About weight reduction

Bingleberry reduces inventory weight by -75%. Pair with Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for aerial transport with sustained weight reduction.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Revenant Stegosaurus yields Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick yields the highest amounts of Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Tail Swing
    LMB

    Base damage42

    1. Thatch231
    2. Wood126
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Impale / Release
    RMB

    Impaling tail whip · Throw implied target

    Base damage42

    1. Thatch231
    2. Wood126
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Plate Mode
    C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.7Body ×0.7Tail ×0.7

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Revenant Stegosaurus has a +200% weakness to SpikeWall damage, making spike walls extremely effective in defense. It resists fire damage by -60%. Melee attacks with piercing effects deal +55% more damage. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The Revenant Stegosaurus has head and body hitbox multipliers. The head takes 1.67× damage, making it ideal for faster knockouts. The body and tail take 0.7× damage.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 5

Revenant Stegosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

398 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Revenant Stegosaurus reduces Bingleberry weight by -75%, optimizing inventory efficiency.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, enabling fast aerial transport.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +200% damage.
  • Fire-based attacks are -60% less effective against it.

This page details the Revenant Stegosaurus's stats, taming, breeding, harvest specs, and combat data. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)