Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Skeletal Giganotosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 96
Kill XP
200
Taming
Not tamable
Skeletal Giganotosaurus

Skeletal Giganotosaurus pages

Overview

The Skeletal Giganotosaurus is a massive carnivore with no tameable form. It exists solely as a non-tamable skeletal encounter, typically found in boss arenas or special event zones.

It cannot be tamed or bred under any circumstances. Players encounter it only as a high-damage threat in structured combat scenarios.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health80000+40+0.04%0%
Stamina400+0.2+0.2%0%
Torpidity10000+600+0%6%
Oxygen150+0.37+0.5%0%
Food4000+10+0.5%0%
Weight700+7+0.2%1%
Melee damage100%+5%+5%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.31%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Skeletal Giganotosaurus cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~414% · ~17 hits~29% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Skeletal Giganotosaurus yields Giganotosaurus Heart, Giganotosaurus Bone Costume, Dinosaur Bone, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while Dino (Prime) tools maximize Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
3x
#4
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
3x
#6
Resource details
Sulfur
Sulfur
1.56x
#7
Resource details
Crystal
Crystal
1.56x
Resource details
More gathering abilities
Obsidian
Obsidian
1.56x
Resource details
About gathering

The Skeletal Giganotosaurus attacks gather resources from structures and terrain. Each bite harvests Fungal Wood, Wood, and Spoiled Meat at triple efficiency. It also gathers Crystal, Metal, Obsidian, Oil, Stone, and Sulfur at 1.56× efficiency.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage1,000

    1. Thatch1,250
    2. Wood1,250
    3. Stone187.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Gnash

    Base damage1,000

    1. Thatch1,250
    2. Wood1,250
    3. Stone187.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tail sweep

    Base damage1,000

    1. Thatch1,250
    2. Wood1,250
    3. Stone187.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Skeletal Giganotosaurus takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for area denial. It also suffers +120% from instant damage sources and +55% from metal melee attacks. Avoid using Mining Drills, which deal no damage.

The head is a high-damage zone, taking 1.5× damage. Target the head during combat to maximize damage output.

Can break Thatch, Wood, and Stone. Build at least in Metal.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 200

Skeletal Giganotosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 200

Per kill

15,900 XP

200 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Bite, Gnash, and TailSweep attacks all harvest Fungal Wood, Spoiled Meat, and Wood at 3× efficiency.
  • It gathers Crystal, Metal, Obsidian, Oil, Stone, and Sulfur at 1.56× rate during attacks.
  • Highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +400% damage. Ideal for funneling in defensive setups.
  • Resistant to projectile-based melee attacks, reducing damage by 50%.

This page details the Skeletal Giganotosaurus's stats, combat behavior, harvest capabilities, and weaknesses. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)