Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

R-Giganotosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 96
Kill XP
200
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
R-Giganotosaurus

Overview

The R-Giganotosaurus is a large carnivore variant from Genesis: Part 2, based on the Giganotosaurus. It features a 5% increase in Melee Damage but suffers a 3% reduction in Health. This predator excels in combat and structure destruction, making it ideal for raiding and boss fights. Its heightened melee output makes it a top-tier choice for players needing raw offensive power.

It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health77600+38.8+0.04%0%
Stamina400+0.2+0.2%0%
Torpidity10000+600+0%6%
Oxygen150+0.37+0.5%0%
Food4000+10+0.5%0%
Weight700+7+0.2%1%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+5%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.31%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor10,000+600 per level
Affinity needed5,000+160 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 12m 54s
Effectiveness
98.5%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×19)
  • 517Narcotics
  • 1,386Narcoberries
  • 259Bio Toxin
  • 2,038Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the R-Giganotosaurus

Tame the R-Giganotosaurus using knockout methods. Use Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it, or apply Plant Species Y. Sedate with Tranq Arrow from a Bow, Crossbow, or Compound Bow, or use a Fabricated Sniper Rifle with Tranquilizer Dart.

Feed it Exceptional Kibble for fastest results. Raw Mutton also works well. The process takes about 73 minutes and requires approximately 517 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

control01 / 03

Roar

A cosmetic roar while standing on the ground.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~414% · ~17 hits~29% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the R-Giganotosaurus yields Giganotosaurus Heart, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, while the Dino (Prime) tool maximizes Raw Prime Meat yield.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
3x
#3
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
3x
#5
Resource details
Sulfur
Sulfur
1.56x
#6
Resource details
Crystal
Crystal
1.56x
Resource details
More gathering abilities
Obsidian
Obsidian
1.56x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the R-Giganotosaurus gathers multiple resources efficiently. Its Bite, Attack 2, Gnash, and TailSweep attacks all harvest Fungal Wood, Wood, and Spoiled Meat at 3× efficiency. It also gathers Crystal, Metal, Obsidian, Oil, Stone, and Sulfur at 1.56×. This makes it a powerful multi-resource gatherer in the right biome.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Tail Sweep
    LMB

    Base damage1,000

    1. Thatch1,250
    2. Wood1,250
    3. Stone187.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Gnash

    Base damage1,000

    1. Thatch1,250
    2. Wood1,250
    3. Stone187.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    RMB
  • Rage
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The R-Giganotosaurus has a critical weakness to SpikeWall damage, taking +400% more. This makes spike walls extremely effective in base defense. It is also weak to Instant HurtDinos (+120%) and Explosion Demolition (+50%). Conversely, it is fully immune to MiningDrill Harvest damage. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize combat effectiveness.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster knockout. All other body zones have standard damage values.

Can break Thatch, Wood, and Stone. Build at least in Metal.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 200

R-Giganotosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 200

Per kill

15,900 XP

200 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The R-Giganotosaurus takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive perimeters.
  • It is weak to Explosions, including cannon and grenade damage, so avoid Tek turret zones.
  • Its melee attacks gather Fungal Wood and Spoiled Meat at 3× efficiency, ideal for rapid resource farming.
  • Despite its strength, it has no Mining Drill resistance, so drill-based structures are ineffective against it.
  • It can be carried by flyers like Quetzal, enabling aerial transport for raids.

This page details the R-Giganotosaurus's stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat data. For precise planning, use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)