Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Tek Giganotosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 96
Kill XP
200
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Tek Giganotosaurus

Overview

The Tek Giganotosaurus is a massive carnivore variant of the Giganotosaurus, created through advanced Tek technology. It excels at harvesting a wide range of resources while dealing devastating damage to structures. This creature is primarily used for high-efficiency resource gathering and base demolition. It can airlift smaller mounts such as Ankylosaurus or Castoroides in its claws for rapid deployment.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health80000+40+0.04%0%
Stamina400+0.2+0.2%0%
Torpidity10000+600+0%6%
Oxygen150+0.37+0.5%0%
Food4000+10+0.5%0%
Weight700+7+0.2%1%
Melee damage100%+5%+5%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.31%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor10,000+600 per level
Affinity needed5,000+160 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 12m 54s
Effectiveness
98.5%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×19)
  • 517Narcotics
  • 1,386Narcoberries
  • 259Bio Toxin
  • 2,038Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Tek Giganotosaurus

Taming a Tek Giganotosaurus requires knockout methods. Use a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it, or apply Plant Species Y. Target it with Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow or Compound Bow, or use a Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts. The best food is Exceptional Kibble, which requires 19 units at level 150 on official settings. The tame time is around 73 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

control01 / 03

Roar

A cosmetic roar while standing on the ground.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 115 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Electronics~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Oil~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Element Dust~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Tek Giganotosaurus yields Giganotosaurus Heart, Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for maximizing yields of all these resources.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
3x
#4
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
3x
#6
Resource details
Sulfur
Sulfur
1.56x
#7
Resource details
Crystal
Crystal
1.56x
Resource details
More gathering abilities
Obsidian
Obsidian
1.56x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Tek Giganotosaurus gathers multiple resources efficiently. Its Bite, Gnash, and TailSweep attacks each harvest Fungal Wood, Wood, and Spoiled Meat at 3× efficiency. It also gathers Crystal, Metal, Obsidian, Oil, Stone, and Sulfur at 1.56× efficiency.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Tail Sweep
    LMB

    Base damage1,000

    1. Thatch1,250
    2. Wood1,250
    3. Stone187.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Gnash

    Base damage1,000

    1. Thatch1,250
    2. Wood1,250
    3. Stone187.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    RMB
  • Rage
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Tek Giganotosaurus has a critical weakness to spike walls, taking +400% more damage. It also suffers +120% more from instant damage sources and +55% more from metal melee attacks. It is highly resistant to mining drill harvest damage, taking -100% damage. Avoid using it near automated spike defenses.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for faster knockouts. Focus attacks on the head when immobilized to reduce taming time.

Can break Thatch, Wood, and Stone. Build at least in Metal.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 200

Tek Giganotosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 200

Per kill

15,900 XP

200 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Bite, Gnash, and TailSweep attacks harvest Fungal Wood, Wood, and Spoiled Meat at 3× efficiency.
  • It gathers Crystal, Metal, Obsidian, Oil, Stone, and Sulfur at 1.56× efficiency with all main attacks.
  • It takes +400% damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable in defensive perimeters.
  • It is immune to damage from mining drills, surviving direct contact without harm.
  • It can carry smaller creatures like Ankylosaurus or Castoroides in its claws while flying.

This page details the Tek Giganotosaurus's stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat capabilities. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on this site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)