Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 96
Kill XP
200
Taming
Not tamable
Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus

Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus pages

Overview

The Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus is a massive carnivore with devastating damage output. It excels at destroying structures and is highly effective in siege scenarios. It can be immobilized using a Bear Trap, Large Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y for control during encounters.

Due to its immense strength and structural damage capabilities, it is primarily used in base assaults and large-scale combat operations where raw power is required.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health80000+40+0.04%0%
Stamina400+0.2+0.2%0%
Torpidity10000+600+0%6%
Oxygen150+0.37+0.5%0%
Food4000+10+0.5%0%
Weight700+7+0.2%1%
Melee damage100%+5%+5%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.31%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus cannot be tamed.

Abilities

control01 / 03

Roar

A cosmetic roar while standing on the ground.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 115 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Electronics~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Oil~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits
Element Dust~560% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus yields Giganotosaurus Heart, Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for harvesting the maximum quantity of each resource from its corpse.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
3x
#4
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
3x
#6
Resource details
Sulfur
Sulfur
1.56x
#7
Resource details
Crystal
Crystal
1.56x
Resource details
More gathering abilities
Obsidian
Obsidian
1.56x
Resource details

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Tail Sweep
    LMB

    Base damage1,000

    1. Thatch1,250
    2. Wood1,250
    3. Stone187.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Gnash

    Base damage1,000

    1. Thatch1,250
    2. Wood1,250
    3. Stone187.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    RMB
  • Rage
    Passive

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making it extremely vulnerable in defensive perimeters featuring them. It also suffers +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. Conversely, it is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage, and takes -50% damage from Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant attacks.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making it the optimal target zone for maximizing damage output. Focus attacks on the head for efficient combat.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 200

Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 200

Per kill

15,900 XP

200 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +400% damage.
  • It takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making such traps effective.
  • Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks deal +55% damage, increasing their effectiveness.
  • It is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage, taking -100% damage from it.
  • Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant and Melee WithProjectileImpactFX attacks are only half as effective, dealing -50% damage.

This page details the Malfunctioned Tek Giganotosaurus's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest drops, and combat data. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)