Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Shallocis the Void Above (Gamma)

CreatureBoss

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
  • Boss
Kill XP
3,000
Taming
Not tamable
Shallocis the Void Above (Gamma)

Shallocis the Void Above (Gamma) pages

Overview

Shallocis the Void Above (Gamma) is a massive carnivorous boss creature. It possesses extreme resistance to certain explosive and mining-based damage types, making it uniquely durable in specific combat scenarios. Its presence dominates any arena it inhabits, requiring coordinated survivor teams to bring it down.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health375000+0+4%0%
Stamina1000+100+2%10%
Torpidity5000+300+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food10000+1000+2%10%
Weight10000+200+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+0%+10%0%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Shallocis the Void Above (Gamma) cannot be tamed.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Kraken Bubble ExplosionImmune
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
Combat notes

It takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos attacks, making it highly vulnerable to this damage type. It is also weak to Melee DmgMetal RaidDino and Explosion Demolition, increasing damage taken by +55% and +50% respectively. Conversely, it is completely immune to MiningDrill Harvest and KrakenBubbleExplosion damage, taking -100% from both. Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant are half as effective, reducing damage by 50%.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3000

Shallocis the Void Above (Gamma) kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3,000

Per kill

954,000 XP

3,000 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 5× boss × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • It takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos attacks, which can be exploited during boss fights.
  • Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks deal +55% more damage, making metal-based melee weapons particularly effective.
  • Explosion Demolition damage is +50% more effective, favoring demolition charges or similar high-yield explosives.
  • It is completely immune to MiningDrill Harvest and KrakenBubbleExplosion, rendering these damage sources useless.

This page details the stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat data for Shallocis the Void Above (Gamma). For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)