Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Revenant Iguanodon

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Saddle
Level 30
Kill XP
1
Taming
Not tamable
Revenant Iguanodon

Overview

The Revenant Iguanodon is a rare variant of the Iguanodon, classified as a Herbivore with a corrupted twist. It possesses the unique ability to be carried by larger creatures, enabling rapid deployment across dangerous terrain. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for safe transport over long distances.

This creature is primarily used for mobility and tactical positioning due to its carryable nature and resistance to fire-based attacks.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health250+50+4%20%
Stamina200+20+2%10%
Torpidity210+12.6+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1800+180+2%10%
Weight375+7.5+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+2%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Revenant Iguanodon cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Thumb Spike Attack

Strike a target with the thumb spikes.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage25

  1. Thatch137.5
  2. Wood75
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

110 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Revenant Iguanodon has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Lost Colony and The Volcano.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Revenant Iguanodon yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet is the best tool for harvesting Hide, while the Pick provides the highest yield of Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Thumb Spike Attack
    LMB

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch137.5
    2. Wood75
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Switch Stance
    RMB
  • Roar
    C
  • Convert Fruit to Seeds
    Hold E
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Revenant Iguanodon has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to instant-damage sources. It also takes +100% more damage from spike walls, which are extremely effective in defense setups. Conversely, it is highly resistant to fire, taking -60% less damage from ShooterDamageTypeBP Fire. Melee attacks with ProjectileImpactFX deal 50% less damage, reducing the effectiveness of certain weapon types.

The Revenant Iguanodon has a head hitbox that takes 2× damage, making headshots effective for faster knockouts. Focus attacks on the head when immobilizing it.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1

Revenant Iguanodon kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1

Per kill

80 XP

1 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Revenant Iguanodon takes +120% more damage from instant-damage sources, making it vulnerable to instant-hurt mechanics.
  • It is highly resistant to fire, taking -60% less damage from fire-based attacks.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis, enabling fast aerial deployment.
  • It is weak to spike walls, which deal +100% more damage, making them ideal for defense.
  • Eggs require a stable temperature between 24°C and 28°C for successful incubation.
  • Maturation completes in approximately 1.93 days under optimal conditions.

This page details the Revenant Iguanodon's stats, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and damage interactions. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)