Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Reaper Queen

CreatureMisc

  • Land
  • Carnivore
Spawns on
13 maps
Abundance
Very common
Kill XP
800
Taming
Not tamable
Reaper Queen

Overview

The Reaper Queen is a massive carnivore found in corrupted cave systems. It cannot be tamed directly but plays a critical role in the Reaper taming process through its impregnation mechanic. Survivors provoke the Reaper Queen to become impregnated, then survive the gestation period to claim the baby Reaper. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for underwater transport and tactical deployment.

This encounter is essential for players seeking to tame the elusive Reaper, as the Queen's attack is the only way to initiate the taming questline.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health45000+234+2%1%
Stamina480+48+2%10%
Torpidity925+55.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight415+8.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Reaper Queen cannot be tamed.

Spawn zones

13 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

3 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Reaper Queen has recorded spawns on 13 maps: Aberration, Valguero, Lost Colony, Althemia, Amissa, Bjarnheim and 7 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 500 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~16 hits~3160% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2360% · ~16 hits~1540% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Reaper Queen yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favours Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage105

    1. Thatch577.5
    2. Wood315
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tail swipe

    Base damage65

    1. Thatch357.5
    2. Wood195
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Armor wear x12
  • Impregnation

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Roar

    Base damage5

    1. Thatch27.5
    2. Wood15
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Hatchling bite

    Base damage5

    1. Thatch27.5
    2. Wood15
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Reaper Queen takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It also takes +120% more damage from instant-damage sources like traps and explosives. Conversely, it is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage and takes -50% damage from certain melee and ranged attacks. Focus on spike walls and high-impact explosives for maximum effectiveness.

The Head has a damage multiplier of 3x, making it the optimal target for efficient knockout or combat. Focus attacks on this zone to maximize damage output.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 800

Reaper Queen kill XP

Base XP per kill: 800

Per kill

63,600 XP

800 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Impregnation attack requires your health to drop below 10% before it triggers. Avoid dying during the process or the event will reset.
  • It takes significant time to escape and survive the gestation phase after being impregnated. Prepare healing items and a fast escape route.
  • The Reaper Queen is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking triple damage. Use them to protect your base from her.
  • She is immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage, rendering industrial harvesters ineffective in combat.

This page details the Reaper Queen's spawn locations, taming mechanics, harvest yields, damage modifiers, and combat behavior. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, spawn map, and ARK's official tools.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)