Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Reaper King

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Special Passive tame
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Special Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Reaper King

Overview

The Reaper King is a large carnivore with a DMG role. It features a special passive taming mechanic and cannot breed. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for transport. This creature is primarily used for combat and structure destruction.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health45000+234+2%1%
Stamina480+48+2%10%
Torpidity925+55.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight415+8.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodSpecial Passive
Base torpor925+55.5 per level
Affinity needed6,800+160 per level
More about taming the Reaper King

A Reaper King is born from a player impregnated by a Reaper Queen.

Taming a Reaper King requires the special passive method. You must provoke a Reaper Queen in Aberration's radioactive zones and let her drop your health below 10% to trigger impregnation. After escaping, survive until gestation completes and claim the baby Reaper. The baby only eats Nameless Venom, so stockpile it before taming.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Ranged Attack

Fire a tail projectile that slows affected targets and prevents them from flying.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

7 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

4 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Reaper King has recorded spawns on 7 maps: Aberration, Extinction, Genesis, Amissa, Forglar, Temptress Lagoon and 1 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 500 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~16 hits~3160% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2360% · ~16 hits~1540% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Reaper King yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage75

    1. Thatch412.5
    2. Wood225
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Hatchling bite

    Base damage5

    1. Thatch27.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tail Swipe
    C

    Base damage48

    1. Thatch264
    2. Wood144
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Roar

    Base damage52

    1. Thatch286
    2. Wood156
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Impregnation

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Ranged Attack
    RMB
  • Charged Jump
    Hold Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Reaper King takes +200% more damage from spike walls and +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos. It is highly vulnerable to melee attacks that apply MiningDrill Harvest, taking -100% damage reduction from them. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize combat effectiveness.

The Reaper King has a head hitbox that takes 3.0x damage, making headshots highly effective for faster knockouts. Focus attacks on the head during taming or combat.

The Reaper King can break Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to resist its damage.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Reaper King kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Reaper King has a head hitbox with a 3.0x damage multiplier. Aim there for faster knockouts.
  • It takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective in base defense.
  • It is immune to MiningDrill Harvest damage, rendering mining drills useless against it.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for underwater transport and deployment.

This page details the Reaper King's taming, stats, damage modifiers, and combat capabilities. For precise taming calculations, use the in-page taming calculator. Refer to the spawn map and breeding calculator for additional context where applicable.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)