Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

R-Reaper King

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Passive tame
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Passive
Diet
Carnivore
R-Reaper King

Overview

The R-Reaper King is a large carnivorous variant creature from the Genesis: Part 2 event. It is passively tamed and can be carried by Tusoteuthis for transport across vast distances. This variant excels in combat support and node control due to its unique abilities and high damage output.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health43650+226.98+2%1%
Stamina480+48+2%10%
Torpidity925+55.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight415+8.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor925+55.5 per level
Affinity needed6,800+160 per level
Taming time
1m 15s
Effectiveness
99.9%
Tamed level
224 from 150

More about taming the R-Reaper King

The R-Reaper King is tamed passively, requiring no knockout or torpor management. Feed it Raw Mutton for the fastest taming; Raw Prime Meat also works well. About 26 units of Raw Mutton are needed at level 150 on official rates. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Ranged Attack

Fire a tail projectile that slows affected targets and prevents them from flying.

Controls
  • RMB

Base damage100

  1. Thatch-
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 500 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~16 hits~3160% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2360% · ~16 hits~1540% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the R-Reaper King yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Ranged Attack
    RMB

    Base damage100

    1. Thatch-
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Explosion radius 3 m
  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage75

    1. Thatch412.5
    2. Wood225
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Hatchling bite

    Base damage5

    1. Thatch27.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tail Swipe
    C

    Base damage48

    1. Thatch264
    2. Wood144
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Armor wear x12
  • Tail spike

    Base damage100

    1. Thatch-
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Explosion radius 3 m
  • Roar

    Base damage52

    1. Thatch286
    2. Wood156
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Impregnation

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Charged Jump
    Hold Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The R-Reaper King has a +200% weakness to spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It also takes +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% more from metal melee attacks. Avoid using Mining Drill Harvest, as it deals no damage.

The head has a damage multiplier of 3x, making headshots highly effective for faster knockouts or eliminations. Focus attacks on the head when immobilizing or fighting this creature.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

R-Reaper King kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The R-Reaper King takes +200% damage from spike walls, making it vulnerable in fortified areas.
  • It is weak to explosion-based turrets and demolition damage, so avoid Tek-tier defenses.
  • Its melee damage is increased by 5% compared to the base Reaper Queen.
  • It can be immobilized with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Plant Species Y.
  • It has 3% less Health than the standard Reaper Queen.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, allowing for safe aerial repositioning.

This page details the R-Reaper King's stats, taming process, breeding limitations, harvest yields, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, spawn map, and breeding calculator tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)