Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

R-Gasbags

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
R-Gasbags

Overview

R-Gasbags is a variant of the Gasbags creature, classified as a Herbivore with a unique role in resource gathering. It excels at harvesting a wide range of plant-based resources quickly while being ridden. This makes it a valuable mount for farm runs and resource collection across ARKs. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment to distant biomes.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health630.5+126.1+4%20%
Stamina600+60+2%10%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen1000+90+1.8%9%
Food3500+350+2%10%
Weight3000+60+0.25%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor450+27 per level
Affinity needed10,000+70 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
1h 7m 8s
Effectiveness
99.0%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×13)
  • 13Narcotics
  • 54Narcoberries
  • 7Bio Toxin
  • 22Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the R-Gasbags

R-Gasbags must be tamed using the knockout method. The best food is Superior Kibble, which provides the fastest taming effectiveness. Mejoberry can also be used if kibble is unavailable, though it is significantly slower. To immobilize it, use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap. Knock it out with Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or use a Fabricated Sniper Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts. The taming process takes about 67 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage5

  1. Thatch27.5
  2. Wood15
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 20 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~140% · ~1 hits~160% · ~1 hits
Raw Meat~160% · ~1 hits~140% · ~1 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a R-Gasbags yields Gasbags bladder, Hide, and Raw Meat. The Hatchet provides the most Hide, while the Pick yields the highest amount of Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, R-Gasbags uses its Melee attack to gather resources with a 10× multiplier on Berries, Seeds, Mushrooms, Rare Flowers, Rare Mushrooms, and Wood. It also gathers Cactus Sap and Fiber at 8× efficiency. This makes it highly effective for rapid farm runs across diverse plant nodes. The ExhaleAttack and Inhale_AI abilities do not contribute to resource gathering.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage5

    1. Thatch27.5
    2. Wood15
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Air Blast
    C
  • Inflate
    Hold RMB
  • Launch / Float
    Space
  • Air Control

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×0.8

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

R-Gasbags has a strong vulnerability to SpikeWall damage, taking +200% more damage from spike walls. It is also weak to Instant HurtDinos and Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. On the other hand, it has a -60% damage reduction against fire-based attacks, making it highly resistant to fire damage. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The head has a damage multiplier of 0.8, making it less effective to target than the body. For efficient knockout taming, focus damage on the body where no resistance applies.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • R-Gasbags gathers Berries, Seeds, and Rare Flowers at 10× efficiency with its Melee attack.
  • It also harvests Wood, Mushrooms, and Rare Mushrooms at the same 10× rate, ideal for fast supply runs.
  • Cactus Sap and Fiber are gathered at 8× efficiency, making it useful in arid and forested zones.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, enabling aerial transport over long distances.
  • Due to its spike wall weakness, avoid placing it near automated spike defenses.

This page details the R-Gasbags' stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat properties. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)