Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Gasbags

CreatureSoaker

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
8 maps
Abundance
Rare
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Gasbags

Overview

Gasbags are a rare herbivore creature serving the Soaker role. They can be carried by larger creatures such as Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for aerial transport. This makes them useful for mobile resource gathering and deployment in elevated or hazardous zones.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health650+130+4%20%
Stamina600+60+2%10%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen1000+90+1.8%9%
Food3500+350+2%10%
Weight3000+60+0.25%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor450+27 per level
Affinity needed10,000+70 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
1h 7m 8s
Effectiveness
99.0%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×13)
  • 13Narcotics
  • 54Narcoberries
  • 7Bio Toxin
  • 22Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Gasbags

Gasbags must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola or trap them with a Bear Trap or Large Bear Trap to immobilize. Sedate with Tranq Arrow from a Bow or Tranquilizer Dart from a Longneck Rifle. Feed Superior Kibble for fastest results. Base torpor is 450. The taming process takes about 67 minutes and requires 13 Superior Kibble. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 05

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage5

  1. Thatch27.5
  2. Wood15
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

8 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

145 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Gasbags has recorded spawns on 8 maps: Extinction, Astraeos, Genesis, Amissa, Lost City, Temptress Lagoon and 2 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 20 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~140% · ~1 hits~160% · ~1 hits
Raw Meat~160% · ~1 hits~140% · ~1 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Gasbags yields Gasbags bladder, Hide, and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While mounted, Gasbags gather using their Melee attack. It harvests Berries, Crop Seeds, Mejoberry, Mejoberry Seed, Mushrooms, Narcoberry, Narcoberry Seed, Plant Species X Seed, Plant Species Y Seed, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Stimberry, Stimberry Seed, Wood, Cactus Sap, and Fiber. Resources like Berries and Wood are gathered at 10× efficiency. Cactus Sap and Fiber are gathered at 8×.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage5

    1. Thatch27.5
    2. Wood15
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Air Blast
    C
  • Inflate
    Hold RMB
  • Launch / Float
    Space
  • Air Control

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×0.8

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Gasbags take +200% more damage from spike walls, making them highly vulnerable to defensive perimeters. They are also weak to instant damage sources and melee attacks with metal modifiers. Conversely, they are highly resistant to fire damage, taking -60% less. Use non-fire ranged or melee weapons for best results.

The Head hitbox has a damage multiplier of 0.8x. All other zones take standard damage. Target the body for consistent torpor buildup during knockout taming.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The Melee attack gathers most plant-based resources at 10× efficiency. Cactus Sap and Fiber are gathered at 8× efficiency. It can be carried by Quetzal for aerial resource runs. Its high vulnerability to spike walls makes it risky in defense-heavy zones. Resistant to fire, so safe near flame-based turrets. The ExhaleAttack and Inhale_AI abilities do not contribute to gathering.

This page details the Gasbags' stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat behavior. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)