Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Paraceratherium

CreatureSoaker

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
23 maps
Abundance
Common
Saddle
Level 41
Kill XP
12
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Paraceratherium

Overview

The Paraceratherium is a large herbivore that serves as a Soaker. It reduces the weight of resources carried in its inventory, making it ideal for efficient hauling. This dino is primarily tamed to transport large quantities of gathered materials across long distances. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment.

Players typically use the Paraceratherium to streamline resource runs, especially when paired with flyers for extended reach.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1026+205.2+2.55%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity1300+78+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food6500+650+2%10%
Weight850+17+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,300+78 per level
Affinity needed6,500+325 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
43m 22s
Effectiveness
99.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×35)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Paraceratherium

Paraceratherium must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow work well for sedation, as do Tranquilizer Darts from a Longneck Rifle.

Feed it Superior Kibble for the fastest taming. Mejoberry is a viable alternative. The process takes about 43 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 01

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage45

  1. Thatch247.5
  2. Wood135
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

26 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

229 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Paraceratherium has recorded spawns on 26 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Aberration, Extinction, Astraeos and 20 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 800 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~3138% · ~25 hits~4757% · ~20 hits
Raw Meat~3557% · ~25 hits~2338% · ~20 hits
Raw Prime Meat~37% · ~25 hits~37% · ~20 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Paraceratherium yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat. Use a Dino (Prime) to get the highest yield of Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Paraceratherium excels at gathering plant-based resources. Its melee attack harvests Berries, Seeds, Mushrooms, Rare Flowers, Rare Mushrooms, and Wood at 10× efficiency. It also gathers Cactus Sap and Fiber at 8×. Key resources include Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Stimberry, and Rare Flower.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage45

    1. Thatch247.5
    2. Wood135
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Paraceratherium takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective in defense. It is highly resistant to fire, taking -60% damage from fire-based attacks. Melee attacks with metal weapons deal +55% damage. Level Health and Melee Damage for better survivability.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Focus on the head when sedating this creature.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 12

Paraceratherium kill XP

Base XP per kill: 12

Per kill

954 XP

12 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Paraceratherium gathers Wood, Berries, and Seeds at 10× efficiency.
  • It harvests Cactus Sap and Fiber at 8×, making it strong in arid biomes.
  • Its inventory reduces weight by -85% for plant-based resources.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling fast aerial transport.
  • It takes +400% more damage from spike walls, so avoid placing it near them.
  • It resists fire damage, taking only 40% of normal damage.

This page details the Paraceratherium's stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)