Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Paraceratherium

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
15 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Saddle
Level 41
Kill XP
12
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Aberrant Paraceratherium

Overview

The Aberrant Paraceratherium is a large herbivorous variant found in the Aberration biome. It reduces the weight of inventory resources, making it highly efficient for long-haul transport missions. It can be airlifted by Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across the map.

Players typically tame it to carry large quantities of gathered materials while minimizing encumbrance.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health984.96+196.99+2.55%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity1300+78+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food6500+650+2%10%
Weight850+17+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,300+78 per level
Affinity needed6,500+325 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
43m 22s
Effectiveness
99.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×35)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Aberrant Paraceratherium

Tame the Aberrant Paraceratherium using the knockout method. Use a Bow with Tranq Arrows or a Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts to sedate it. Immobilize it first with a Chain Bola or Bear Trap.

Feed it Superior Kibble for the fastest taming. Mejoberry also works if kibble is unavailable. The process takes about 43 minutes and requires no Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 01

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage45

  1. Thatch247.5
  2. Wood135
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

15 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

28 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Cave 19, Cave 20, Cave 33, Cave 37, Cave 38, Cave 4, Cave 43, Cave 55, Cave 56, Cave 64, Cave 68, Cave 9, The Deepbreath Grotto, The Verdant Underhollow
About spawn zones

Aberrant Paraceratherium has recorded spawns on 15 maps: Aberration, Astraeos, Valguero, Amissa, Atlantis, Forglar and 9 more. On Astraeos, Aberrant Paraceratherium spawns only in caves: The Deepbreath Grotto, The Verdant Underhollow, Cave 4, Cave 9, Cave 19 and 9 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 800 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~3138% · ~25 hits~4757% · ~20 hits
Raw Meat~3557% · ~25 hits~2338% · ~20 hits
Raw Prime Meat~37% · ~25 hits~37% · ~20 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Paraceratherium yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat. Use a tamed dino to gather Raw Prime Meat efficiently.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Aberrant Paraceratherium gathers a wide range of resources with its melee attack. It harvests Berries, Crop Seeds, Mejoberry, Mushroom, Narcoberry, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Stimberry, and Wood at 10× efficiency. It also gathers Cactus Sap and Fiber at 8×. This makes it one of the most versatile herbivore gatherers.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage45

    1. Thatch247.5
    2. Wood135
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Aberrant Paraceratherium has a strong weakness to spike walls, taking +400% damage. It is highly resistant to fire, taking 60% less damage. Explosions and metal melee attacks also deal significantly more damage. Avoid placing it near spike traps in defense setups.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Target the head when sedating to reduce taming time.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 12

Aberrant Paraceratherium kill XP

Base XP per kill: 12

Per kill

954 XP

12 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The melee attack gathers most berries, seeds, and wood at 10× efficiency.
  • It takes +400% damage from spike walls, making it vulnerable in automated defenses.
  • Immobilize it with a Chain Bola or Bear Trap before sedation.
  • It can be carried by Tusoteuthis, enabling fast aerial transport.
  • Fire-based attacks are 60% less effective, giving it strong battlefield survivability.

This page details the Aberrant Paraceratherium's stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat data. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)