Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Megalania

CreatureDMG

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
21 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 73
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Extraordinary Kibble
Megalania

Overview

Megalania is a carnivorous creature with a focus on damage dealing. It excels at taking down structures and other dinos due to its high melee damage and ability to be carried by larger mounts. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment into combat zones.

Players tame Megalania primarily for raiding and defense penetration, leveraging its structural damage and transportability.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health480+96+4%20%
Stamina400+40+2%10%
Torpidity700+42+0%6%
Oxygen200+20+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor700+42 per level
Affinity needed4,000+85 per level
Preferred kibbleExtraordinary Kibble
Taming time
45m 2s
Effectiveness
97.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Extraordinary Kibble ×11)
  • 211Narcotics
  • 642Narcoberries
  • 106Bio Toxin
  • 614Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Megalania

Megalania must be knocked out before taming. Use a Bola, Chain Bola, or Bear Trap to immobilize it. Tranq Arrows from a Crossbow or Tranquilizer Darts from a Longneck Rifle are effective for sedation.

The best food is Extraordinary Kibble, with Raw Mutton also working well. Expect around 45 minutes of taming time and approximately 209 Narcotics. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite / Claw Swipe

Bite while moving, swimming or climbing; swipe while standing still. Hits can infect survivors with Mega Rabies, which drains health and stamina and can spread to other survivors.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage10

  1. Thatch55
  2. Wood30
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Base damage16

  1. Thatch88
  2. Wood48
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

22 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

7 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Cave 103, Cave 116, Cave 31, Forgotten Temple, Lava Caverns
About spawn zones

Megalania has recorded spawns on 22 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Aberration, Extinction, Astraeos and 16 more. On The Island, Megalania spawns only in caves: Lava Cave, South Cave and Swamp Cave. On Astraeos, Megalania spawns only in caves: Forgotten Temple, Lava Caverns, Cave 31, Cave 103 and Cave 116. On Ragnarok, Megalania also spawns in caves: Megalo Cave.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 20 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~140% · ~1 hits~160% · ~1 hits
Raw Meat~160% · ~1 hits~140% · ~1 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Megalania yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Claw Swipe
    LMB

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Disease

    Base damage16

    1. Thatch88
    2. Wood48
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Disease
More abilities
  • Climb
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Megalania takes +120% more damage from dino attacks, making it highly vulnerable in combat. It is also weak to explosions and melee attacks from metal raiders. Conversely, it has strong resistance to mining drills and certain projectile impacts, reducing incoming damage by 50%. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize effectiveness.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots effective for faster knockout. Focus attacks on the head when sedating.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Bite attack deals 10 damage with a 0.5 second cooldown, useful for fast hits. The Claw attack hits harder at 16 damage but has a 1 second cooldown.
  • Megalania takes +120% more damage from dino-based attacks, so avoid direct confrontations with large carnivores.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis or Quetzal for aerial insertion behind enemy lines.
  • Its resistance to projectile impacts reduces incoming damage by 50%, helping it survive turret fire.

This page details the Megalania's stats, taming requirements, breeding conditions, harvest output, and combat behavior. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)