Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Malfunctioned Tek Triceratops

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 16
Kill XP
4
Taming
Not tamable
Malfunctioned Tek Triceratops

Malfunctioned Tek Triceratops pages

Overview

The Malfunctioned Tek Triceratops is a large herbivore with a unique role in logistics and transport due to its weight reduction capabilities. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment across vast distances. This makes it ideal for mobile resource transport and field operations where weight efficiency is critical.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health375+75+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity250+15+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight365+7.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Malfunctioned Tek Triceratops cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Ram

Hold to build up a charge, then release to ram forward. Charging for longer lets the Triceratops run farther.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 80 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Electronics~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Oil~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Element Dust~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Malfunctioned Tek Triceratops yields Scrap Metal, Electronics, Oil, and Element Dust. The Pick is the best tool for harvesting all of these resources in maximum quantities.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Horn Attack
    LMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Ram
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×0.2

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Malfunctioned Tek Triceratops has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain automated defenses. It also takes +100% damage from spike walls and +55% from metal melee attacks. It is highly resistant to fire, taking -60% damage from fire-based sources.

The head has a damage multiplier of 0.15x, making it highly resistant to headshots. Target the body for efficient knockout or combat damage.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Malfunctioned Tek Triceratops kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • It takes significantly more damage from Instant HurtDinos, so avoid placing it near automated spike traps or similar mechanisms.
  • Spike walls are extremely effective against it, dealing double damage, making them ideal for perimeter defense.
  • Fire-based attacks are poorly effective, dealing only 40% of normal damage due to its high resistance.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal, enabling fast repositioning during combat or transport.
  • Its vulnerability to explosion damage makes it risky to use near demolition charges or artillery.

This page details the Malfunctioned Tek Triceratops's stats, breeding, harvest data, and combat characteristics. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)