Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Triceratops

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
15 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Saddle
Level 16
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Simple Kibble
Aberrant Triceratops

Overview

The Aberrant Triceratops is a large herbivorous variant found in the Aberration biome. It excels at harvesting a wide range of plant-based resources while being ridden. Its primary utility comes from its ability to gather Berries, Fiber, Wood, and Seeds at high efficiency. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment across difficult terrain.

Players typically tame it to serve as a mobile gatherer in resource-rich caves and fertile zones.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health360+72+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity250+15+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight365+7.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor250+15 per level
Affinity needed3,000+150 per level
Preferred kibbleSimple Kibble
Taming time
20m 28s
Effectiveness
99.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Simple Kibble ×16)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Aberrant Triceratops

Tame the Aberrant Triceratops using knockout methods. Use a Bow, Crossbow, or Fabricated Sniper Rifle with Tranq Arrows or Tranquilizer Darts to sedate it. Immobilize it first with a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap. The best food is Simple Kibble, with Mejoberry as a viable alternative. Expect a tame time of around 20 minutes at level 224 with no Narcotics needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Ram

Hold to build up a charge, then release to ram forward. Charging for longer lets the Triceratops run farther.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

15 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

84 recorded spawn entriesIn caves: Cave 19, Cave 20, Cave 33, Cave 37, Cave 38, Cave 4, Cave 43, Cave 55, Cave 56, Cave 64, Cave 68, Cave 9, The Deepbreath Grotto, The Verdant Underhollow
About spawn zones

Aberrant Triceratops has recorded spawns on 15 maps: Aberration, Astraeos, Valguero, Amissa, Atlantis, Forglar and 9 more. On Astraeos, Aberrant Triceratops spawns only in caves: The Deepbreath Grotto, The Verdant Underhollow, Cave 4, Cave 9, Cave 19 and 9 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits
Keratin~02% · ~8 hits~13% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Aberrant Triceratops yields Hide, Raw Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet provides the highest yield for Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, the Aberrant Triceratops gathers using its primary attack. It harvests Berries, Seeds, Mushrooms, Rare Flowers, Rare Mushrooms, Stimberries, Narcoberries, Mejoberrys, Plant Species X and Y Seeds, Wood, Cactus Sap, and Fiber. Resources like Berries, Crop Seeds, and Wood are gathered at 10× efficiency. Cactus Sap and Fiber are harvested at 8× efficiency.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Horn Attack
    LMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Ram
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×0.2

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Aberrant Triceratops has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental hazards. It takes +100% damage from spike walls, which are effective in defensive setups. It is highly resistant to fire, taking 60% less damage. Melee attacks with impact effects are also 50% less effective. Level Health and Melee Damage for better survivability.

The head has a damage multiplier of 0.15x, making it highly resistant to headshots. Focus body shots for efficient knockout taming.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone to resist its structural damage.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Aberrant Triceratops kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The primary attack gathers Berries, Wood, and Seeds at 10× efficiency.
  • Cactus Sap and Fiber are harvested at 8× efficiency with the same attack.
  • It takes 120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it vulnerable in certain zones.
  • Fire damage is reduced by 60%, making it resilient against flame-based attacks.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal, enabling fast, long-distance transport while preserving inventory weight reduction.
  • The Ram attack deals 32 damage at a 40m range with a 30-second cooldown, useful for knocking back threats.

This page details the Aberrant Triceratops's stats, taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat traits. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)