Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Lost Therizinosaur

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 69
Kill XP
18
Taming
Not tamable
Lost Therizinosaur

Overview

The Lost Therizinosaur is a large herbivore variant with a unique gathering specialization. It excels at harvesting a wide variety of resources, particularly Berries, Wood, and Seeds, with high efficiency across multiple attack types. This dino is primarily used for automated and rapid node farming in dangerous or hard-to-reach areas. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

Its compact size and carryable status make it ideal for transport in large-scale farming operations where speed and efficiency are critical.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health870+174+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity925+55.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight365+7.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Lost Therizinosaur cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 06

Claw Attack

Strike a target with the claws.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage52

  1. Thatch286
  2. Wood156
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Lost Therizinosaur yields Therizino Claws, Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet provides the highest yield for Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Focus Modes: Delicate Harvesting, Power Harvesting
More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
Resource details
Charcoal
Charcoal
2x
#5
Resource details
Bio Toxin
Bio Toxin
2x
Resource details
B
Blood Sap
2x
#5
Resource details
Rockarrot
Rockarrot
2x
Resource details
Electronics
Electronics
2x
Resource details
Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
2x
Resource details
Scrap Metal
Scrap Metal
2x
Resource details
Element Dust
Element Dust
2x
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
2x
Resource details
Corrupted Wood
Corrupted Wood
2x
Resource details
Common Mushroom
Common Mushroom
2x
#4
Resource details
Organic Polymer
Organic Polymer
2x
Resource details
Medium Animal Feces
Medium Animal Feces
2x
#4
Resource details
Red Crystalized Sap
Red Crystalized Sap
2x
#5
Resource details
Blue Crystalized Sap
Blue Crystalized Sap
2x
#5
Resource details
About gathering

The ClawAttack, ClawHarvest, and BiteHarvest attacks gather resources with a 10× multiplier on Berries, Crop Seeds, Mejoberry, Mejoberry Seed, Mushroom, Narcoberry, Narcoberry Seed, Plant Species X Seed, Plant Species Y Seed, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Stimberry, Stimberry Seed, and Wood. Cactus Sap and Fiber are gathered at 8× efficiency. This makes the Lost Therizinosaur one of the most efficient herbivore gatherers for seeds, berries, and fiber-based resources.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Claw Attack
    LMB

    Base damage52

    1. Thatch286
    2. Wood156
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Armor wear x12
  • Claw Harvest
    Hold RMB

    Base damage5

    1. Thatch-
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Torpor 2.5
  • Bite Harvest
    C

    Base damage52

    1. Thatch-
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Torpor 26
  • Cross Swipe
    Hold C

    Base damage104

    1. Thatch572
    2. Wood312
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Jump
    Space
  • Roar / Threat Display

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Lost Therizinosaur has a strong weakness to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage, and is highly vulnerable to SpikeWall traps, which deal +100% damage. It is highly resistant to fire, taking 60% less damage from fire-based attacks. Melee attacks with impact effects are also 50% less effective. Exploiting its weaknesses with spike walls or instant-damage mechanics is highly effective.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5×, making headshots more effective for faster knockouts. All other body zones apply standard damage.

Can damage Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to resist its attacks.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Lost Therizinosaur kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The ClawAttack gathers Wood and Berries at 10× efficiency, making it ideal for rapid node clearing.
  • Cactus Sap and Fiber are harvested at 8× efficiency, providing strong yields for thatch and polymer production.
  • It is highly vulnerable to spike walls, taking +100% damage, making it easy to trap in defensive perimeters.
  • The Lost Therizinosaur can be carried by Quetzal, enabling fast aerial transport to farming sites.

This page details the Lost Therizinosaur's stats, harvest capabilities, damage resistances, and transport mechanics. For taming and breeding calculations, refer to the in-game calculators. Spawn locations and abundance are not applicable for this creature.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)